TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Tennis

Australian Open Champions

YEAR MEN WOMEN
2014 Stanislas Wawrinka Li Na
2013 Novak Djokovic Victoria Azarenka
2012 Novak Djokovic Victoria Azarenka
2011 Novak Djokovic Kim Clijsters
2010 Roger Federer Serena Williams
2009 Rafael Nadal Serena Williams
2008 Novak Djokovic Maria Sharapova
2007 Roger Federer Serena Williams
2006 Roger Federer Amelie Mauresmo
2005 Marat Safin Serena Williams
2004 Roger Federer Justine Henin-Hardenne
2003 Andre Agassi Serena Williams
2002 Thomas Johansson Jennifer Capriati
2001 Andre Agassi Jennifer Capriati
2000 Andre Agassi Lindsay Davenport
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Martina Hingis
1998 Petr Korda Martina Hingis
1997 Pete Sampras Martina Hingis
1996 Boris Becker Monica Seles
1995 Andre Agassi Mary Pierce
1994 Pete Sampras Steffi Graf
1993 Jim Courier Monica Seles
1992 Jim Courier Monica Seles
1991 Boris Becker Monica Seles
1990 Ivan Lendl Steffi Graf
1989 Ivan Lendl Steffi Graf
1988 Mats Wilander Steffi Graf
1987 Stefan Edberg Hana Mandlikova
1986 No Tournament No Tournament
1985 Stefan Edberg Martina Navratilova
1984 Mats Wilander Chris Evert Lloyd
1983 Mats Wilander Martina Navratilova
1982 Johan Kriek Chris Evert Lloyd
1981 Johan Kriek Martina Navratilova
1980 Brian Teacher Hana Mandlikova
1979 Guillermo Vilas Barbara Jordan
1978 Guillermo Vilas Chris O'Neil
1977 (December) Vitas Gerulaitis Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1977 (January) Roscoe Tanner Kerry Reid
1976 Mark Edmondson Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1975 John Newcombe Evonne Goolagong
1974 Jimmy Connors Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1973 John Newcombe Margaret Smith Court
1972 Ken Rosewall Virginia Wade
1971 Ken Rosewall Margaret Smith Court
1970 Arthur Ashe Margaret Smith Court
1969 Rod Laver Margaret Smith Court
1968 Bill Bowrey Billy Jean King
1967 Roy Emerson Nancy Richey
1966 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1965 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1964 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1963 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1962 Rod Laver Margaret Smith
1961 Roy Emerson Margaret Smith
1960 Rod Laver Margaret Smith
1959 Alex Olmedo Mary Carter-Reitano
1958 Ashley Cooper Angela Mortimer
1957 Ashley Cooper Shirley Fry
1956 Lew Hoard Mary Carter
1955 Ken Rosewall Beryl Penrose
1954 Mervyn Rose Thelma Long
1953 Ken Rosewall Maureen Connolly
1952 Ken McGregor Thelma Long
1951 Dick Savitt Nancye Wynne Bolton
1950 Frank Sedgman Louise Brough
1949 Frank Sedgman Doris Hart
1948 Adrian Quist Nancye Wynne Bolton
1947 Dinny Pails Nancye Wynne Bolton
1946 John Bromwich Nancye Wynne Bolton
1945 No Tournament No Tournament
1944 No Tournament No Tournament
1943 No Tournament No Tournament
1942 No Tournament No Tournament
1941 No Tournament No Tournament
1940 Adrian Quist Nancye Wynne Bolton
1939 John Bromwich Emily Westacott
1938 Don Budge Dorothy Bundy
1937 Vivian McGrath Nancye Wayne
1936 Adrian Quist Joan Hartigan
1935 Jack Crawford Dorothy Round


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television