rugby

Rugby World Cup Sevens 2013

Men's Schedule/Results | Men's Standings | Women's Schedule/Results | Women's Standings


Women's Schedule


June 29

TIME POOL MATCH-UP RESULT
1am et/10pm pt A New Zealand vs. Tunisia 36 - 0
1:22am et/10:22pm pt A Canada vs. Netherlands 17 - 7
1:44am et/10:44pm pt B Australia vs. China 36 - 0
2:06am et/11:06pm pt B South Africa vs. Ireland 5 - 12
2:28am et/11:28pm pt C USA vs. Brazil 12 - 7
2:50am et/11:50pm pt C Spain vs. Fiji 14 - 14
3:12am et/12:12am pt D England vs. France 15 - 0
3:34am et/12:34am pt D Russia vs. Japan 14 - 10
3:56am et/12:56am pt A Canada vs. Tunisia 43 - 0
4:18am et/1:18am pt A New Zealand vs. Netherlands 41 - 0
4:40am et/1:40am pt B Australia vs. Ireland 22 - 5
5:02am et/2:02am pt B South Africa vs. China 19 - 7
5:24am et/2:24am pt C USA vs. Fiji 31 - 5
5:46am et/2:46am pt C Spain vs. Brazil 26 - 10
6:08am et/3:08am pt D Russia vs. France 26 - 26
6:30am et/3:30am pt D England vs. Japan 39 - 0
7:36am et/4:36am pt A Netherlands vs. Tunisia 26 - 3
7:58am et/4:58am pt B China vs. Ireland 10 - 28
9:04am et/6:04am pt C Brazil vs. Fiji 17 - 14
9:26am et/6:26am pt D France vs. Japan 43 - 0
10:32am et/7:32am pt A Canada vs. New Zealand 5 - 20
10:54am et/7:54am pt B Australia vs. South Africa 22 - 0
Noon et/9am pt A USA vs. Spain 19 - 7
12:22pm et/9:22am pt B England vs. Russia 15 - 17

At the end of round robin play, the four pool winners and runners-up will play in the Championship or "Cup" playoffs. The four teams that lose in the Cup quarter-finals will play in the tier-2 or "Plate" playoffs, while the bottom eight teams from round-robin play will compete in the "Bowl" playoffs. In the event of teams finishing level on points, the differential in points scored for and against through the opening round will be used as a tiebreak.


June 30

TIME POOL MATCH-UP RESULT
3am et/Midnight pt BOWL QF1 Netherlands vs. Japan 19 - 14
3:22am et/12:22am pt BOWL QF2 Brazil vs. China 5 - 10
3:44am et/12:44am pt BOWL QF3 France vs. Tunisia 40 - 7
4:06am et/1:06am pt BOWL QF4 South Africa vs. Fiji 5 - 22
4:28am et/1:28am pt CUP QF1 New Zealand vs. England 24 - 7
4:50am et/1:50am pt CUP QF2 USA vs. Ireland 14 - 5
5:12am et/2:12am pt CUP QF3 Russia vs. Canada 12 - 15
5:34am et/2:34am pt CUP QF4 Australia vs. Spain 10 - 14
6:30am et/3:30am pt BOWL SF1 Netherlands vs. China 17 - 12
6:52am et/3:52am pt BOWL SF2 France vs. Fiji 10 - 12
7:14am et/4:14am pt PLATE SF1 England vs. Ireland 22 - 0
7:36am et/4:36am pt PLATE SF2 Russia vs. Australia 5 - 7
7:56am et/4:56am pt CUP SF1 New Zealand vs. USA 19 - 10
8:18am et/5:18am pt CUP SF2 Canada vs. Spain 10 - 0
9:50am et/6:50am pt BOWL FINAL Netherlands vs. Fiji 10 - 12
10:40am et/7:40am pt PLATE FINAL England vs. Australia 5 - 14
11:30am et/8:30am pt CUP 3RD PLACE USA vs. Spain 10 - 5
1pm et/10am pt CUP FINAL New Zealand vs. Canada 29 - 12


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television