rugby

Rugby World Cup Sevens 2013

Men's Schedule/Results | Men's Standings | Women's Schedule/Results | Women's Standings


Men's Schedule


June 28

TIME POOL MATCH-UP RESULT
7am et/4am pt C Samoa vs. Zimbabwe 21 - 14
7:22am et/4:22am pt C Kenya vs. Philippines 45 - 5
7:44am et/4:44am pt D New Zealand vs. Canada 31 - 12
8:06am et/5:06am pt D USA vs. Georgia 26 - 19
8:28am et/5:28am pt E Fiji vs. Tonga 45 - 0
8:50am et/5:50am pt E Wales vs. Uruguay 33 - 5
9:12am et/6:12am pt F England vs. Portugal 21 - 7
9:34am et/6:34am pt F Argentina vs. Hong Kong 47 - 7
10:30am et/7:30am pt A Australia vs. Spain 21 - 0
10:52am et/7:52am pt A France vs. Tunisia 24 - 7
11:14am et/8:14am pt B South Africa vs. Russia 31 - 0
11:36am et/8:36am pt B Scotland vs. Japan 19 - 17

June 29

TIME POOL MATCH-UP RESULT
1am et/10pm pt C Samoa vs. Philippines 29 - 0
1:22am et/10:22pm pt C Kenya vs. Zimbabwe 31 - 5
1:44am et/10:44pm pt D New Zealand vs. Georgia 26 - 7
2:06am et/11:06pm pt D USA vs. Canada 14 - 15
2:28am et/11:28pm pt E Fiji vs. Uruguay 47 - 0
2:50am et/11:50pm pt E Wales vs. Tonga 28 - 19
3:12am et/12:12am pt F Argentina vs. Portugal 10 - 17
3:34am et/12:34am pt F England vs. Hong Kong 38 - 7
3:56am et/12:56am pt A Australia vs. Tunisia 40 - 7
4:18am et/1:18am pt A France vs. Spain 21 - 17
4:40am et/1:40am pt B South Africa vs. Japan 33 - 0
5:02am et/2:02am pt B Scotland vs. Russia 21 - 5
5:24am et/2:24am pt C Philippines vs. Zimbabwe 7 - 19
5:46am et/2:46am pt D Canada vs. Georgia 26 - 19
6:08am et/3:08am pt E Tonga vs. Uruguay 36 - 0
6:30am et/3:30am pt F Portugal vs. Hong Kong 14 - 17
6:52am et/3:52am pt A Spain vs. Tunisia 24 - 26
7:14am et/4:14am pt C Samoa vs. Kenya 12 - 17
8:20am et/5:20am pt D New Zealand vs. USA 26 - 19
8:42am et/5:42am pt E Fiji vs. Wales 14 - 19
9:48am et/6:48am pt F England vs. Argentina 14 - 12
10:10am et/7:10am pt A Australia vs. France 17 - 17
11:16am et/8:16am pt B South Africa vs. Scotland 41 - 0
11:38am et/8:38am pt B Russia vs. Japan 12 - 12

At the end of round robin play, the 24 teams will be divided into three groups. The six pool winners along with the two second-place finishers with the highest points totals will play in the Championship or "Cup" playoffs. The eight teams with the next-best points totals will play in the tier-2 or "Plate" playoffs, while the bottom eight teams will play in the "Bowl" playoffs. In the event of teams finishing level on points, the differential in points scored for and against through the opening round will be used as a tiebreak.


June 30

TIME POOL MATCH-UP RESULT
1:30am et/10:30pm pt BOWL QF1 Tunisia vs. Uruguay 7 - 12
1:52am et/10:52pm pt BOWL QF2 Russia vs. Spain 17 - 7
2:14am et/11:14pm pt BOWL QF3 Hong Kong vs. Georgia 10 - 31
2:36am et/11:36pm pt BOWL QF4 Japan vs. Philippines 50 - 0
2:58am et/11:58am pt PLATE QF1 Samoa vs. Zimbabwe 26 - 17
3:20am et/12:20am pt PLATE QF2 Argentina vs. USA 28 - 5
3:42am et/12:42am pt PLATE QF3 Scotland vs. Portugal 17 - 0
4:04am et/1:04am pt PLATE QF4 Canada vs. Tonga 26 - 0
5am et/2am pt CUP QF1 South Africa vs. Fiji 10 - 12
5:22am et/2:22am pt CUP QF2 New Zealand vs. Wales 26 - 10
5:44am et/2:44am pt CUP QF3 England vs. Australia 21 - 17
6:06am et/3:06am pt CUP QF4 Kenya vs. France 24 - 19
6:28am et/3:28am pt BOWL SF1 Uruguay vs. Russia 0 - 38
6:50am et/3:50am pt BOWL SF2 Georgia vs. Japan 21 - 24
7:12am et/4:12am pt PLATE SF1 Samoa vs. Argentina 21 - 14
7:34am et/4:34am pt PLATE SF2 Scotland vs. Canada 7 - 21
8:40am et/5:40am pt CUP SF1 Fiji vs. New Zealand 0 - 17
9:02am et/6:02am pt CUP SF2 England vs. Kenya 12 - 5
10:15am et/7:15am pt BOWL FINAL Russia vs. Japan 29 - 5
11:45am et/8:45am pt PLATE FINAL Samoa vs. Canada 12 - 19
12:35pm et/9:35am pt CUP 3RD PLACE Fiji vs. Kenya 29 - 5
1:28pm et/10:28am pt CUP FINAL New Zealand vs. England 33 - 0


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television