TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Linus Omark # - LW/RW

  • Age: 27
  • DOB: 1987/02/05
  • POB: Overtornea, Sweden
  • Height: 5-10 Weight: 180lbs
  • Shoots: L
  • NHL Seasons: 3
  • Drafted by Edmonton in 2007 (4/97).
GPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
Year to date14022-602000610.004
Playoffs--------------

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/02/19Signed with the Lulea HF of the Swedish Hockey League.
2014/02/18Released by the Buffalo Sabres.
2014/02/17Placed on waivers by the Buffalo Sabres for the purpose of buying him out.
2014/02/08Assigned to the Rochester Americans (AHL).
2014/02/07Placed on waivers by the Buffalo Sabres.
2013/12/27Missed 1 game (illness).
2013/12/23Illness, day-to-day.
2013/12/21Recalled from the Rochester Americans (AHL).
2013/12/19Acquired from the Edmonton Oilers.
2013/11/08Assigned to Oklahoma City (AHL).
2013/11/06Recalled from Oklahoma City (AHL).
2013/09/24Placed on waivers by the Edmonton Oilers for the purpose of being assigned to Oklahoma City (AHL).
2013/08/27Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Edmonton Oilers to a one-year contract.
2012/08/29Signed with the EV Zug of the Swiss National League.
2012/06/25Edmonton Oilers tendered a qualifying offer.
2012/03/05Recalled from Oklahoma City (AHL).
2011/11/02Assigned to Oklahoma City (AHL).
2011/10/15Missed 1 game (undisclosed).
2011/10/13Undisclosed, day-to-day.
2011/04/10Assigned to Oklahoma City (AHL).
2011/01/03Recalled from Oklahoma City (AHL).
2010/12/31Assigned to Oklahoma City (AHL).
2010/12/08Recalled from Oklahoma City (AHL).
2010/10/04Assigned to Oklahoma City (AHL).
2010/04/05Signed by the Edmonton Oilers to a two-year entry-level contract.

Trades

2013/12/19Edmonton Oilers traded Linus Omark to the Buffalo Sabres for a conditional sixth-round draft pick in 2014.
2007/06/23Drafted by the Edmonton Oilers in the 4th round (97th overall) in 2007.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14BuffaloNHL13022-502000610.003
2013-14EdmontonNHL1000-10000000NaN1
2013-14Total Edm/BufNHL14022-602000610.004
2013-14Oklahoma CityAHL29141529-756003185923.73-
2013-14LuleaSwe513400-0-001010.00-
2012-13ZugSwi4817526918-----4012413.71-
2011-12EdmontonNHL14303-50000082412.507
2011-12Oklahoma CityAHL186101641200083517.14-
2010-11EdmontonNHL5152227-161700026766.5813
2010-11Oklahoma CityAHL2814173175-0--327219.44-
2009-10Dynamo MoscowKHL56201636-147-0-53410519.05-
2009-10SwedenWC913401-0-08175.88-
2008-09LuleaSwe53233255185-0-46612318.70-
2008-09SwedenWC92810------14---
2007-08LuleaSwe55112132------46---
2006-07LuleaSwe508917-12-0-032898.99-
2005-06LuleaSwe19011-20-0-0101.00-
2005-06LuleaSwe Jr.32222143------56---
2004-05LuleaSwe Jr.328917------44---
2003-04LuleaSwe Jr.1000------0---
TotalNHL7982432-271-0-0401107.27-
TotalAHL75344276411-0--5816620.48-
TotalSwe1824366109------154---
TotalKHL56201636-147-0-53410519.05-
TotalSwi4817526918-----4012413.71-
TotalSwe Jr.65303060------100---
TotalWC1831114------22---

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14BuffaloNHL--------------
2013-14Oklahoma CityAHL--------------
2013-14LuleaSwe6235-11-0-001811.11-
2012-13ZugSwi12246-1-----121414.29-
2011-12EdmontonNHL--------------
2011-12Oklahoma CityAHL--------------
2010-11EdmontonNHL--------------
2010-11Oklahoma CityAHL612300-0--4119.09-
2009-10Dynamo MoscowKHL4000-40-0-0410.00-
2008-09LuleaSwe5055-20-0-0411.00-
2007-08LuleaSwe--------------
2006-07LuleaSwe4101-10-0-02---
2005-06LuleaSwe300000-0-00---
2005-06LuleaSwe Jr.5123------28---
2004-05LuleaSwe Jr.7426------2---
2003-04LuleaSwe Jr.--------------
TotalAHL612300-0--4119.09-
TotalSwe183811-41-0-06---
TotalKHL4000-40-0-0410.00-
TotalSwi12246-1-----121414.29-
TotalSwe Jr.12549------30---

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television