NHL

Jamie McBain # - D

  • Age: 26
  • DOB: 1988/02/25
  • POB: Edina, MN
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 200lbs
  • Shoots: R
  • NHL Seasons: 5
  • Drafted by Carolina in 2006 (2/63).
  • Current Status: Unrestricted free agent
GPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
Year to date6961117-132301014986.1234
Playoffs--------------

Honours and Awards

2008-09WCHA - Player of the Year
2008-09NCAA - West First All-American Team
2008-09WCHA - First All-Star Team
2007-08WCHA - Third All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/09/09Signed by the Arizona Coyotes to a professional try-out contract.
2014/06/30Buffalo Sabres did not tender a qualifying offer.
2013/06/30Acquired from the Carolina Hurricanes.
2013/02/28Missed 4 games (upper body injury).
2013/02/21Upper body injury, day-to-day.
2012/11/01Signed with the Lahti Pelicans (Finland).
2012/05/21Re-signed by the Carolina Hurricanes to a two-year contract.
2011/03/26Missed 6 games (shoulder injury).
2011/03/16Shoulder injury, sidelined indefinitely.
2011/03/12Shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2010/04/12Assigned to Albany (AHL).
2010/03/16Recalled from Albany (AHL).
2009/09/27Assigned to Albany (AHL).
2009/03/26Assigned to Albany (AHL).
2009/03/26Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes to a three-year entry level contract.

Trades

2013/06/30Buffalo Sabres traded Andrej Sekara to the Carolina Hurricanes for Jamie McBain and a 2nd round selection in 2013.
2006/06/24Drafted by the Carolina Hurricanes in the 2nd round (63rd overall) in 2006.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14BuffaloNHL6961117-132301014986.1234
2012-13CarolinaNHL4017800000012462.1722
2012-13PelicansFin7011-60-0-0641.00-
2012-13United StatesWC10022-20-0-029.00-
2011-12CarolinaNHL7681927-75600141276.3015
2010-11CarolinaNHL7672330-81700232957.3741
2009-10CarolinaNHL14371061300102910.346
2009-10AlbanyAHL6873340112-0--101564.49-
2008-09AlbanyAHL10112-70-0--2---
2008-09WisconsinWCHA4073037-94-1-1301116.31-
2007-08WisconsinWCHA3551924113-0-0184810.42-
2007-08United StatesWJC6011------0---
2006-07WisconsinWCHA3631518-3-0-136---
2006-07United StatesWJC7000------2---
2005-06USNTDPNAHL14055-0-0-06---
2004-05USNTDPNAHL3827901-0-122---
TotalNHL275256792-229-0-4623956.33-
TotalAHL788344242-0--12---
TotalWCHA111156479-10-1-284---
TotalFin7011-60-0-0641.00-
TotalNAHL5221214-1-0-128---
TotalWC10022-20-0-029.00-
TotalWJC13011------2---

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14BuffaloNHL--------------
2012-13CarolinaNHL--------------
2012-13PelicansFin--------------
2011-12CarolinaNHL--------------
2010-11CarolinaNHL--------------
2009-10CarolinaNHL--------------
2009-10AlbanyAHL842680-0--82516.00-
2008-09AlbanyAHL--------------
2008-09WisconsinWCHA--------------
2007-08WisconsinWCHA--------------
2006-07WisconsinWCHA--------------
2005-06USNTDPNAHL--------------
2004-05USNTDPNAHL10033-0-0-04---
TotalAHL842680-0--82516.00-
TotalNAHL10033-0-0-04---

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television