TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Blake Wheeler #26 - RW

Winnipeg

  • Age: 27
  • DOB: 1986/08/31
  • POB: Robbinsdale, MN
  • Height: 6-5 Weight: 205lbs
  • Shoots: R
  • NHL Seasons: 5
  • Drafted by Phoenix in 2004 (1/5).
  • Current Status: Off season
GPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
Year to date8228416948110046322512.44150
Playoffs--------------

Honours and Awards

2007-08WCHA - Third All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/07/26Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Winnipeg Jets to a six-year contract.
2013/07/02Winnipeg Jets tendered a qualifying offer.
2012/10/28Signed with EHC Munchen (Germany).
2012/01/19Missed 2 games (throat).
2012/01/16Throat, day-to-day.
2011/07/18Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Winnipeg Jets to a two-year contract.
2011/02/18Acquired from the Boston Bruins.
2010/07/30Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Boston Bruins to a one-year contract.
2010/07/05Filed for salary arbitration.
2008/07/01Signed by the Boston Bruins to an entry-level contract.

Trades

2011/02/18Boston Bruins traded Blake Wheeler and Mark Stuart to the Atlanta Thrashers for Boris Valabik and Rich Peverley.
2008/07/01Signed as a free agent by the Boston Bruins.
2004/06/26Drafted by the Phoenix Coyotes in the 1st round (5th overall) in 2004.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14WinnipegNHL8228416948110046322512.44150
2013-14United StatesOlympic601100-0-025.00-
2012-13WinnipegNHL48192241-3250022812914.7390
2012-13MunchenGer156142031700151728.33-
2011-12WinnipegNHL80174764369003552088.17113
2010-11AtlantaNHL237101720300014788.9718
2010-11BostonNHL581116278020023210110.8956
2010-11Total Bos/AtlNHL8118264410050024617910.0674
2010-11United StatesWC7235-10-0-16277.41-
2009-10BostonNHL82182038-4351125315911.3270
2008-09BostonNHL8121244536322134615014.0049
2007-08MinnesotaWCHA44152035-31-1-07212711.81-
2006-07MinnesotaWCHA44182038-3-0-342---
2005-06MinnesotaWCHA3991423-3-0-141---
2004-05Green BayUSHL58192847-72-0-343---
TotalNHL4541211803014622-3-16291105011.52-
TotalWCHA127425496-7-1-4155---
TotalGer156142031-0-151728.33-
TotalOlympic601100-0-025.00-
TotalUSHL58192847-72-0-343---
TotalWC7235-10-0-16277.41-

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14WinnipegNHL--------------
2012-13WinnipegNHL--------------
2012-13MunchenGer--------------
2011-12WinnipegNHL--------------
2010-11AtlantaNHL--------------
2009-10BostonNHL13156-6010006185.56-
2008-09BostonNHL800000000004.00-
2007-08MinnesotaWCHA--------------
2006-07MinnesotaWCHA--------------
2005-06MinnesotaWCHA--------------
2004-05Green BayUSHL--------------
TotalNHL21156-60-0-06224.55-

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television