TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Drew Miller #20 - LW/RW

Detroit

  • Age: 30
  • DOB: 1984/02/17
  • POB: Dover, NJ
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 178lbs
  • Shoots: L
  • NHL Seasons: 6
  • Drafted by Anaheim in 2003 (6/186).
  • Current Status: On roster
GPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
Year to date827815-1100001211175.98122
Playoffs100000000000NaN-

Honours and Awards

2006-07NHL - Stanley Cup

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/06/29Re-signed by the Detroit Red Wings to a three-year contract.
2013/05/18Missed the last 4 regular season and first 8 playoff games (broken right hand).
2013/04/21Broken right hand, remainder of the regular season.
2012/10/08Signed with Braehead Clan (EIHL).
2011/07/01Re-signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Detroit Red Wings to a two-year contract.
2010/07/06Re-signed by the Detroit Red Wings to a one-year contract.
2009/11/11Claimed off waivers from the Tampa Bay Lightning.
2009/08/13Acquired from the Anaheim Ducks.
2009/03/19Recalled from Iowa (AHL).
2009/03/04Assigned to Iowa (AHL).
2009/02/27Recalled from Iowa (AHL).
2009/02/06Assigned to Iowa (AHL).
2009/01/26Recalled from Iowa (AHL).
2009/01/22Assigned to Iowa (AHL).
2009/01/03Recalled from Iowa (AHL).
2008/10/02Assigned to Iowa (AHL).
2008/09/19Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Anaheim Ducks to a two-year contract.
2008/06/25Anaheim Ducks tendered a qualifying offer.
2008/01/20Assigned to Portland (AHL).
2008/01/14Recalled from Portland (AHL).
2008/01/03Assigned to Portland (AHL).
2007/11/30Missed 3 games (knee injury).
2007/11/25Knee injury, day-to-day.
2007/10/06Recalled from Portland (AHL).
2007/09/24Assigned to Portland (AHL).
2007/04/16Recalled from Portland (AHL).
2006/09/26Assigned to Portland (AHL).
2006/05/03Signed by the Mighty Ducks of Anaheim to a two-year contract.
2006/05/03Assigned to Portland (AHL).

Trades

2009/11/11Claimed off waivers by the Detroit Red Wings from the Tampa Bay Lightning.
2009/08/13Tampa Bay Lightning traded Evgeny Artyukin to the Anaheim Ducks for Drew Miller and a tird-round draft pick in 2010.
2003/06/22Drafted by the Mighty Ducks of Anaheim in the 6th round (186th overall) in 2003.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14DetroitNHL827815-1100001211175.98122
2012-13DetroitNHL44448-8100022547.4181
2012-13BraeheadEng23151530-4-1--7---
2011-12DetroitNHL801411256000042013110.6979
2010-11DetroitNHL6710818-200102138511.7684
2009-10DetroitNHL6610919513103109310.7597
2009-10Tampa BayNHL14000-300000210.007
2009-10Total TB/DetNHL8010919213103121039.71104
2008-09AnaheimNHL27461000001017458.8915
2008-09IowaAHL53231538-78-4--10---
2007-08AnaheimNHL26235-1000006306.67-
2007-08PortlandAHL31162036103-0--12---
2006-07AnaheimNHL--------------
2006-07PortlandAHL7916203644-2-3511818.84-
2005-06PortlandAHL--------------
2005-06Michigan StateCCHA4418254378-1-43013613.24-
2004-05Michigan StateCCHA40171633149-0-12012513.60-
2003-04Michigan StateCCHA414610-31-0-139586.90-
2002-03River CityUSHL49141125------22---
2002-03Capital CentreNAHL1110919----------
2001-02Capital CentreNAHL54181634------56---
2000-01Capital CentreNAHL37437------22---
TotalNHL4065149100-142-2-12915659.03-
TotalAHL1635555110715-6--73---
TotalCCHA1253947861818-1-68931912.23-
TotalEng23151530-4-1--7---
TotalNAHL102322860------78---
TotalUSHL49141125------22---

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14DetroitNHL100000000000NaN-
2012-13DetroitNHL61121000012425.00-
2012-13BraeheadEng--------------
2011-12DetroitNHL501100000029.00-
2010-11DetroitNHL91123000004128.33-
2009-10DetroitNHL121122000004137.69-
2008-09AnaheimNHL132131000012238.70-
2008-09IowaAHL--------------
2007-08AnaheimNHL--------------
2007-08PortlandAHL16178-21-0--12---
2006-07AnaheimNHL30001000-023.00-
2006-07PortlandAHL--------------
2005-06PortlandAHL100000-0--0---
2005-06Michigan StateCCHA--------------
2004-05Michigan StateCCHA--------------
2003-04Michigan StateCCHA--------------
2002-03River CityUSHL11549------6---
2002-03Capital CentreNAHL--------------
2001-02Capital CentreNAHL--------------
2000-01Capital CentreNAHL--------------
TotalNHL49551080-0-216647.81-
TotalAHL17178-21-0--12---
TotalUSHL11549------6---

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television