TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Martin St. Pierre #57 - C/LW

Montreal

  • Age: 30
  • DOB: 1983/08/11
  • POB: Ottawa, Ont, Canada
  • Height: 5-9 Weight: 188lbs
  • Shoots: L
  • NHL Seasons: 5
  • Signed by Chicago in 2005.
  • Current Status: In the minors
GPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
Year to date100000000000NaN1
Playoffs-00-----------

Honours and Awards

2007-08AHL - Second All-Star Team
2006-07AHL - First All-Star Team
2005-06AHL - All-Rookie Team
2003-04OHL - Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy (Overage Player of the Year)
2003-04OHL - Wayne Gretzky Trophy (Playoff MVP)
2003-04OHL - Third All-Star Team
2000-01OHL - Second All-Rookie Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/11/06Assigned to Hamilton (AHL).
2013/11/03Recalled from Hamilton (AHL).
2013/09/26Assigned to Hamilton (AHL).
2013/07/06Signed as a free agent by the Montreal Canadiens to a one-year contract.
2012/07/03Signed as a free agent by the Rockford IceHogs (AHL).
2011/10/01Placed on waivers for the purpose of being assigned to Springfield (AHL).
2011/07/11Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Columbus Blue Jackets to a one-year, two-way contract.
2010/06/06Signed with the Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk of the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL).
2010/01/13Assigned to Binghamton (AHL).
2010/01/08Recalled from Binghamton (AHL).
2009/09/19Assigned to Binghamton (AHL).
2009/07/01Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Ottawa Senators to a one-year contract.
2009/01/22Assigned to Providence (AHL).
2009/01/12Recalled from Providence (AHL).
2009/01/09Assigned to Providence (AHL).
2009/01/01Recalled from Providence (AHL).
2008/12/31Assigned to Providence (AHL).
2008/12/21Recalled from Providence (AHL).
2008/10/02Assigned to Providence (AHL).
2008/07/28Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Boston Bruins.
2008/07/24Acquired from the Chicago Blackhawks.
2008/02/12Assigned to Rockford (AHL).
2008/01/29Recalled from Rockford (AHL).
2007/12/27Assigned to Rockford (AHL).
2007/12/26Recalled from Rockford (AHL).
2007/10/16Assigned to Rockford (AHL).
2007/10/16Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Chicago Blackhawks.
2007/06/22Signed with the Khimik Moscow of the Russian League.
2007/02/28Assigned to Norfolk (AHL).
2007/02/27Recalled from Norfolk (AHL).
2007/02/26Assigned to Norfolk (AHL).
2007/02/12Recalled from Norfolk (AHL).
2006/12/13Assigned to Norfolk (AHL).
2006/11/28Recalled from Norfolk (AHL).
2006/09/24Assigned to Norfolk (AHL).
2005/11/07Assigned to Norfolk (AHL).
2005/11/03Signed as a free agent by the Chicago Blackhawks.
2005/03/18Re-assigned to Greenville (ECHL).
2005/01/16Re-assigned to Edmonton (AHL).
2004/10/12Re-assigned to Greenville (ECHL).
2004/09/29Signed by the Edmonton Road Runners (AHL).
2002/09/23Released by the Philadelphia Flyers.

Trades

2013/07/06Signed as a free agent by the Montreal Canadiens.
2011/07/11Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Columbus Blue Jackets.
2009/07/01Signed as an unrestricted free agent by the Ottawa Senators.
2008/07/24Boston Bruins traded Pascal Pelletier to the Chicago Blackhawks for Martin St. Pierre.
2005/11/03Signed as a free agent by the Chicago Blackhawks.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14MontrealNHL100000000000NaN1
2012-13RockfordAHL76263359113-1--5920412.75-
2011-12SpringfieldAHL7311536402-0--561537.19-
2010-11NizhnekamskKHL811210-0-08812.50-
2010-11KarpatFin278614-82-0-26869.30-
2010-11SalzburgAut113912------18---
2009-10OttawaNHL3000-20000000NaN2
2009-10BinghamtonAHL77244872-246-1--5017813.48-
2008-09BostonNHL14224-10010141513.338
2008-09ProvidenceAHL61155166105-0--58---
2007-08ChicagoNHL5000-30000002.00-
2007-08RockfordAHL69216788310-1--80---
2007-08MytischiRus14167------16---
2006-07ChicagoNHL14134-3100008137.69-
2006-07NorfolkAHL652772991510-0-310015717.20-
2005-06ChicagoNHL2000-10000001.00-
2005-06NorfolkAHL7723507306-0--98---
2004-05EdmontonAHL18437-44-0-082516.00-
2004-05GreenvilleECHL4514395315313002559914.14-
2003-04GuelphOHL684565110358-2--95---
2002-03GuelphOHL5511455605-2--74---
2001-02GuelphOHL663253851016-2-768---
2000-01GuelphOHL6820496998-0-540---
TotalNHL39358-101-1-112319.68-
TotalAHL5161513775281146-3--509---
TotalECHL45143953153-0-2559914.14-
TotalOHL2571082123205437-6--277---
TotalFin278614-82-0-26869.30-
TotalRus14167------16---
TotalKHL811210-0-08812.50-

Career Playoff Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGAPTS+/-PPGPPASHGSHAGWGPIMShotsPCTHits
2013-14MontrealNHL-00-----------
2012-13RockfordAHL--------------
2011-12SpringfieldAHL--------------
2010-11NizhnekamskKHL--------------
2010-11KarpatFin--------------
2010-11SalzburgAut1821012------20---
2009-10OttawaNHL--------------
2009-10BinghamtonAHL--------------
2008-09BostonNHL--------------
2008-09ProvidenceAHL1651116-11-0--26---
2007-08ChicagoNHL--------------
2007-08RockfordAHL122121431-0--12---
2007-08MytischiRus--------------
2006-07ChicagoNHL--------------
2006-07NorfolkAHL6011-20-0-06---
2005-06ChicagoNHL--------------
2005-06NorfolkAHL4033-10-0--2---
2004-05EdmontonAHL--------------
2004-05GreenvilleECHL725740-0-061811.11-
2003-04GuelphOHL228273572-0--20---
2002-03GuelphOHL115111623-0--4---
2001-02GuelphOHL9391231-0-012---
2000-01GuelphOHL4000-10-0-04---
TotalAHL3872734-12-0--46---
TotalECHL725740-0-061811.11-
TotalOHL46164763116-0--40---

Legend:

GP - games played
G - goals
A - assists
PTS - points
+/- - plus minus
PPG - power play goals
PPA - power play assists
SHG - short handed goals
SHA - short handed assists
GWG - game winning goals
PIM - penalties in minutes
PCT - shooting percentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television