TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Winners and Finalists Since 1893

YEAR CHAMPION CUP# GP GM COACH OPPONENT
2013 Chicago Blackhawks 5 6 Stan Bowman Joel Quenneville Boston Bruins
2012 Los Angeles Kings 1 6 Dean Lombardi Darryl Sutter New Jersey Devils
2011 Boston Bruins 6 7 Peter Chiarelli Claude Julien Vancouver Canucks
2010 Chicago Blackhawks 4 6 Stan Bowman Joel Quenneville Philadelphia Flyers
2009 Pittsburgh Penguins 3 7 Ray Shero Dan Bylsma Detroit Red Wings
2008 Detroit Red Wings 11 6 Ken Holland Mike Babcock Pittsburgh Penguins
2007 Anaheim Ducks 1 5 Brian Burke Randy Carlyle Ottawa Senators
2006 Carolina Hurricanes 1 7 Jim Rutherford Peter Laviolette Edmonton Oilers
2004 Tampa Bay Lightning 1 7 Jay Feaster John Tortorella Calgary Flames
2003 New Jersey Devils 3 7 Lou Lamoriello Pat Burns Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
2002 Detroit Red Wings 10 5 Ken Holland Scotty Bowman Carolina Hurricanes
2001 Colorado Avalanche 2 7 Pierre Lacroix Bob Hartley New Jersey Devils
2000 New Jersey Devils 2 6 Lou Lamoriello Larry Robinson Dallas Stars
1999 Dallas Stars 1 6 Bob Gainey Ken Hitchcock Buffalo Sabres
1998 Detroit Red Wings 9 4 Ken Holland Scotty Bowman Washington Capitals
1997 Detroit Red Wings 8 4 Scotty Bowman Scotty Bowman Philadelphia Flyers
1996 Colorado Avalanche 1 4 Pierre Lacroix Marc Crawford Florida Panthers
1995 New Jersey Devils 1 4 Lou Lamoriello Jacques Lemaire Detroit Red Wings
1994 New York Rangers 4 7 Neil Smith Mike Keenan Vancouver Canucks
1993 Montreal Canadiens 24 5 Serge Savard Jacques Demers Los Angeles Kings
1992 Pittsburgh Penguins 2 4 Craig Patrick Scotty Bowman Chicago Black Hawks
1991 Pittsburgh Penguins 1 6 Craig Patrick Bob Johnson Minnesota North Stars
1990 Edmonton Oilers 5 5 Glen Sather John Muckler Boston Bruins
1989 Calgary Flames 1 6 Cliff Fletcher Terry Crisp Montreal Canadiens
1988 Edmonton Oilers 4 4 Glen Sather Glen Sather Boston Bruins
1987 Edmonton Oilers 3 7 Glen Sather Glen Sather Philadelphia Flyers
1986 Montreal Canadiens 23 5 Serge Savard Jean Perron Calgary Flames
1985 Edmonton Oilers 2 5 Glen Sather Glen Sather Philadelphia Flyers
1984 Edmonton Oilers 1 5 Glen Sather Glen Sather New York Islanders
1983 New York Islanders 4 4 Bill Torrey Al Arbour Edmonton Oilers
1982 New York Islanders 3 4 Bill Torrey Al Arbour Vancouver Canucks
1981 New York Islanders 2 5 Bill Torrey Al Arbour Minnesota North Stars
1980 New York Islanders 1 6 Bill Torrey Al Arbour Philadelphia Flyers
1979 Montreal Canadiens 22 5 Irving Grundman Scotty Bowman New York Rangers
1978 Montreal Canadiens 21 6 Sam Pollock Scotty Bowman Boston Bruins
1977 Montreal Canadiens 20 4 Sam Pollock Scotty Bowman Boston Bruins
1976 Montreal Canadiens 19 4 Sam Pollock Scotty Bowman Philadelphia Flyers
1975 Philadelphia Flyers 2 6 Keith Allen Fred Shero Buffalo Sabres
1974 Philadelphia Flyers 1 6 Keith Allen Fred Shero Boston Bruins
1973 Montreal Canadiens 18 6 Sam Pollock Scotty Bowman Chicago Black Hawks
1972 Boston Bruins 5 6 Milt Schmidt Tom Johnson New York Rangers
1971 Montreal Canadiens 17 7 Sam Pollock Al MacNeil Chicago Black Hawks
1970 Boston Bruins 4 4 Milt Schmidt Harry Sinden St. Louis Blues
1969 Montreal Canadiens 16 4 Sam Pollock Claude Ruel St. Louis Blues
1968 Montreal Canadiens 15 4 Sam Pollock Toe Blake St. Louis Blues
1967 Toronto Maple Leafs 11 6 Punch Imlach Punch Imlach Montreal Canadiens
1966 Montreal Canadiens 14 6 Sam Pollock Toe Blake Detroit Red Wings
1965 Montreal Canadiens 13 7 Sam Pollock Toe Blake Chicago Black Hawks
1964 Toronto Maple Leafs 10 7 Punch Imlach Punch Imlach Detroit Red Wings
1963 Toronto Maple Leafs 9 5 Punch Imlach Punch Imlach Detroit Red Wings
1962 Toronto Maple Leafs 8 6 Punch Imlach Punch Imlach Chicago Black Hawks
1961 Chicago Blackhawks 3 6 Tommy Ivan Rudy Pilous Detroit Red Wings
1960 Montreal Canadiens 12 4 Frank Selke Toe Blake Toronto Maple Leafs
1959 Montreal Canadiens 11 5 Frank Selke Toe Blake Toronto Maple Leafs
1958 Montreal Canadiens 10 6 Frank Selke Toe Blake Boston Bruins
1957 Montreal Canadiens 9 5 Frank Selke Toe Blake Boston Bruins
1956 Montreal Canadiens 8 5 Frank Selke Toe Blake Detroit Red Wings
1955 Detroit Red Wings 7 7 Jack Adams Jimmy Skinner Montreal Canadiens
1954 Detroit Red Wings 6 7 Jack Adams Tommy Ivan Montreal Canadiens
1953 Montreal Canadiens 7 5 Frank Selke Dick Irvin Boston Bruins
1952 Detroit Red Wings 5 4 Jack Adams Tommy Ivan Montreal Canadiens
1951 Toronto Maple Leafs 7 5 Conn Smythe Joe Primeau Montreal Canadiens
1950 Detroit Red Wings 4 7 Jack Adams Tommy Ivan New York Rangers
1949 Toronto Maple Leafs 6 4 Conn Smythe Hap Day Detroit Red Wings
1948 Toronto Maple Leafs 5 4 Conn Smythe Hap Day Detroit Red Wings
1947 Toronto Maple Leafs 4 6 Conn Smythe Hap Day Montreal Canadiens
1946 Montreal Canadiens 6 5 Tommy Gorman Dick Irvin Boston Bruins
1945 Toronto Maple Leafs 3 7 Conn Smythe Hap Day Detroit Red Wings
1944 Montreal Canadiens 5 4 Tommy Gorman Dick Irvin Chicago Black Hawks
1943 Detroit Red Wings 3 4 Jack Adams Tommy Ivan Boston Bruins
1942 Toronto Maple Leafs 2 7 Conn Smythe Hap Day Detroit Red Wings
1941 Boston Bruins 3 4 Art Ross Coony Weiland Detroit Red Wings
1940 New York Rangers 3 6 Lester Patrick Frank Boucher Toronto Maple Leafs
1939 Boston Bruins 2 5 Art Ross Art Ross Toronto Maple Leafs
1938 Chicago Blackhawks 2 4 Bill Stewart Bill Stewart Toronto Maple Leafs
1937 Detroit Red Wings 2 5 Jack Adams Jack Adams New York Rangers
1936 Detroit Red Wings 1 4 Jack Adams Jack Adams Toronto Maple Leafs
1935 Montreal Maroons 2 3 Tommy Gorman Tommy Gorman Toronto Maple Leafs
1934 Chicago Blackhawks 1 4 Tommy Gorman Tommy Gorman Detroit Red Wings
1933 New York Rangers 2 4 Lester Patrick Lester Patrick Toronto Maple Leafs
1932 Toronto Maple Leafs 1 3 Conn Smythe Dick Irvin New York Rangers
1931 Montreal Canadiens 4 5 Cecil Hart Cecil Hart Chicago Black Hawks
1930 Montreal Canadiens 3 2 Cecil Hart Cecil Hart Boston Bruins
1929 Boston Bruins 1 2 Art Ross Cy Denneny New York Rangers
1928 New York Rangers 1 5 Lester Patrick Lester Patrick Montreal Maroons
1927 Ottawa Senators 6 3 Dave Gill Dave Gill Boston Bruins
1926 Montreal Maroons 1 4 Eddie Gerard Eddie Gerard Victoria Cougars
1925 Victoria Cougars 1 4 Lester Patrick Lester Patrick Montreal Canadiens
1924 Montreal Canadiens 2 2
2
Leo Dandurand Leo Dandurand Calgary Tigers
Vancouver Maroons
1923 Ottawa Senators 5 2
4
Tommy Gorman Pete Green Edmonton Eskimos
Vancouver Maroons
1922 Toronto St. Pats 1 5 Charlie Querrie Eddie Powers Vancouver Millionaires
1921 Ottawa Senators 4 5 Tommy Gorman Pete Green Vancouver Millionaires
1920 Ottawa Senators 3 5 Tommy Gorman Pete Green Seattle Metropolitans
1919 Final called off due to Influenza Epidemic
1918 Toronto Arenas 1 5 --- Charlie Querrie Vancouver Millionaires
Reorganized to form the National Hockey League (NHL) for the 1917-1918 season
1917 Seattle Metropolitans 1 4 Pete Muldoon Pete Muldoon Montreal Canadiens
1916 Montreal Canadiens 1 5 George Kennedy George Kennedy Portland Rosebuds
1915 Vancouver Millionaires 1 3 Frank Patrick Frank Patrick Ottawa Senators
1914 Toronto Blueshirts 1 3
2
Jack Marshall Scotty Davidson Victoria Cougers
Montreal Canadiens
1913 Quebec Bulldogs 2 2 M.J. Quinn Joe Malone Sydney Miners
1912 Quebec Bulldogs 1 2 M.J. Quinn C. Nolan Moncton Victorias
Port Arthur Bearcats
1911 Ottawa Senators 2 1 --- Bruce Stuart Port Arthur Bearcats
1910 Montreal Wanderers 4 1 R.R. Boon Pud Glass Berlin Union Jacks
1909 Ottawa Senators 1 2 --- Bruce Stuart Edmonton Eskimos
1908 Montreal Wanderers 3 2
2
2
2
R.R. Boon Cecil Blachford Edmonton Eskimos
Toronto
Winnipeg Maple Leafs
Ottawa Victorias
1907 Montreal Wanderers
Kenora Thistles
2
1
2
2 R.R. Boon
F.A. Hudson
Cecil Blachford
Tommy Philips
Kenora Thistles
Montreal Wanderers
1906 Montreal Wanderers

Ottawa Silver Seven
1

4
2
2
2
2
--- Cecil Blachford

A.T. Smith
New Glasgow Cubs
Ottawa Silver Seven
Smith's Falls
Queen's University
1905 Ottawa Silver Seven 3 3
2
--- A.T. Smith Rat Portage Thistles
Dawson City Klondikers
1904 Ottawa Silver Seven 2 2
2
2
1
--- A.T. Smith Brandon Wheat Kings
Montreal Wanderers
Toronto Marlboros
Winnipeg Rowing Club
1903 Ottawa Silver Seven
Montreal A.A.A.
1

4
2
2
4
--- A.T. Smith
C. McKerrow
Rat Portage Thistles
Montreal Victorias
Winnipeg Victorias
1902 Montreal A.A.A.
Winnipeg Victorias
3
3
3
2
--- C. McKerrow
D.H. Bain
Winnipeg Victorias
Toronto Wellingtons
1901 Winnipeg Victorias 2 2 --- D.H. Bain Montreal Shamrocks
1900 Montreal Shamrocks 2 5
3
--- H.J. Trihey Halifax Crescents
Winnipeg Victorias
1899 Montreal Shamrocks
Montreal Victorias
1
5
1
2
--- H.J. Trihey
F. Richardson
Queens University
Winnipeg Victorias
1898 Montreal Victorias 4 4 --- F. Richardson Acclaimed
1897 Montreal Victorias 3 1 --- Mike Grant Ottawa Capitals
1896 Montreal Victorias
Winnipeg Victorias
2
1
1
1
--- Mike Grant
J.C.G. Armytage
Winnipeg Victorias
Montreal Victorias
1895 Montreal Victorias 1 1 --- Mike Grant Acclaimed
1894 Montreal A.A.A. 2 1 --- N/A Ottawa Capitals
1893 Montreal A.A.A. 1 1 --- N/A Acclaimed

Vote IN the TSN KLONDIKE NHL POY SHOWDOWN!

Game 4: Bruins at Red Wings (TSN)

Thursday at 8pm et/5pm pt

Game 4: Avalanche at Wild (TSN2)

Thursday at 9:30pm et/6:30pm pt

Joined in progress on TSN after BOS-DET game


NHL on TSN Broadcast Schedule


Western Conference

(1) COL 2, (WC) MIN 1 (1) ANA 2, (WC) DAL 2
(2) STL 2, (3) CHI 2 (2) SJ 3, (3) LA 0


Eastern Conference

(1) BOS 2, (WC) DET 1 (1) PIT 2, (WC) CLB 2
(2) TAM 0, (3) MON 4 (2) NYR 2, (3) PHI 1


Playoff Schedule/Game-By-Game Breakdown

NHL on TSN Playoff Fantasy Tracker



Make Your Predictions!
Make Your Predictions!
TSN TweetBox
© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television