TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Mike Piazza # - C

  • Age: 45
  • DOB: 1968/09/04
  • POB: Norristown, PA
  • Height: 6-3 Weight: 215lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 16
  • Drafted by LA Dodgers in 1988 (62nd round).

Scouting Report

Assets
Flaws
Career potential

Honours and Awards

2005Named to the All-Star Game
2004Named to the All-Star Game
2002NL - Silver Slugger
2002Named to the All-Star Game
2001NL - Silver Slugger
2001Named to the All-Star Game
2000NL - Silver Slugger
2000Named to the All-Star Game
1999NL - Silver Slugger
1999Named to the All-Star Game
1998NL - Silver Slugger
1998Named to the All-Star Game
1997NL - Silver Slugger
1997Named to the All-Star Game
1996NL - Silver Slugger
1996Named to the All-Star Game
1996All-Star Game - Most Valuable Player
1995NL - Silver Slugger
1995Named to the All-Star Game
1994NL - Silver Slugger
1994Named to the All-Star Game
1993NL - Rookie of the Year
1993NL - Silver Slugger
1993Named to the All-Star Game
1992Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team
1992Triple-A - All-Star Team (Baseball America)
1991Class A - All-Star Team (Baseball America)
1991California League (A) - All-Star Team
1989Northwest League (A) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2008/05/20Announced his retirement.
2007/10/30Filed for free agency.
2007/07/20Missed 68 games (shoulder injury).
2007/05/04Shoulder injury, 15-day DL.
2007/05/02Shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2006/12/08Signed as a free agent by the Oakland Athletics to a one-year contract.
2006/10/30San Diego Padres declined their contract option for next season.
2006/07/08Missed 1 game (right knee injury).
2006/07/07Right knee injury, day-to-day.
2006/01/29Signed as a free agent by the San Diego Padres to a one-year contract.
2005/12/07New York Mets declined to offer salary arbitration.
2005/11/12Filed for free agency.
2005/09/14Missed 2 games (concussion).
2005/09/11Concussion, day-to-day.
2005/09/10Missed 22 games (hand injury).
2005/08/21Hand injury, 15-day DL.
2005/08/18Hand injury, day-to-day.
2004/09/10Missed 1 game (knee injury).
2004/09/09Knee injury, day-to-day.
2004/08/30Missed 21 games (left knee injury).
2004/08/11Left knee injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to August 7th, 2004).
2004/07/27Missed 5 games (wrist injury).
2004/07/22Wrist injury, day-to-day.
2004/04/14Missed 1 game (elbow injury).
2004/04/12Elbow injury, day-to-day.
2003/08/13Missed 76 games (leg injury).
2003/05/17Leg injury, 15-day DL.
2003/05/07Missed 1 game (abdominal injury).
2003/05/06Abdominal injury, day-to-day.
2003/05/01Missed 1 game (knee injury).
2003/04/30Knee injury, day-to-day.
2003/04/25Missed 1 game (groin).
2003/04/24Groin, day-to-day.
2003/04/06Missed 4 games (suspended by mlb).
2003/04/01MLB reduced his suspension to 4 games.
2002/08/15Missed 2 games (wrist injury).
2002/08/13Wrist injury, day-to-day.
2002/07/17Missed 3 games (back injury).
2002/07/14Back injury, day-to-day.
2002/06/26Bruised right foot, day-to-day.
2002/04/30Missed 5 games (hamstring).
2002/04/24Hamstring, day-to-day.
2002/04/09Missed 1 game (left knee injury).
2002/04/07Left knee injury, day-to-day.
2002/04/03Fined by the MLB.
2001/09/01Missed 1 game (abdominal injury).
2001/08/30Abdominal injury, day-to-day.
2001/07/06Missed 5 games (toe injury).
2001/06/30Toe injury, day-to-day.
2001/05/06Missed 2 games (right hand injury).
2001/05/04Right hand injury, day-to-day.

Trades

2006/12/08Signed as a free agent by the Oakland Athletics.
2006/01/29Signed as a free agent by the San Diego Padres.
1998/05/22New York Mets traded Preston Wilson, Ed Yarnall and Geoff Goetz to the Florida Marlins for Mike Piazza.
1998/05/15Florida Marlins traded Gary Sheffield, Bobby Bonilla, Charles Johnson, Jim Eisenreich and Manuel Barrios to the Los Angeles Dodgers for Mike Piazza and Todd Zeile.
1988/06/01Drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers in the 62nd round in 1988.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2007OaklandAL8330933851718441861000.275.313.414.727
2007SacramentoAAA31717200103000.412.412.529.941
2007StocktonA3923002423000.333.4551.0001.455
2006San DiegoNL1263993911319122683466008.283.342.501.843
2005NY MetsNL1133984110023019624167002.251.326.452.778
2004NY MetsNL12945547121210205468780013.266.362.444.806
2004St. LucieA2603100210000.500.500.6671.167
2003NY MetsNL68234376713011343540007.286.377.483.860
2003NorfolkAAA51723001213000.176.222.353.575
2002NY MetsNL13547869134232339857820312.280.359.544.903
2001NY MetsNL1415038115129036946787029.300.384.573.957
2000NY MetsNL13648290156260381135869423.324.398.6141.012
1999NY MetsNL1415341001622504012451702211.303.361.575.936
1998NY MetsNL1093946713733023764753108.348.417.6071.024
1998FloridaNL51815010500001.278.263.389.652
1998LA DodgersNL371492042509301127002.282.329.497.826
1998Total LA/Fla/NYNNL151561881843813211158801011.328.390.570.960
1997LA DodgersNL1525561042013214012469775116.362.431.6381.069
1996LA DodgersNL14854787184160361058193039.336.422.563.985
1995LA DodgersNL1124348215017032933980109.346.400.6061.006
1994LA DodgersNL10740564129180249233651310.319.370.541.911
1993LA DodgersNL149547811742423511246863411.318.370.561.931
1992LA DodgersNL21695163017412001.232.284.319.603
1992AlbuquerqueAAA943585412222516693757139.341.405.564.969
1992San AntonioAA3111418431107211318004.377.441.6581.099
1991BakersfieldA11744871124272298047830315.277.344.540.884
1990Vero BeachA88272276820064511680116.250.281.390.671
1989SalemA5719822531108251351006.268.318.444.762
TotalMLB19126911104821273448427133575911131720132.308.377.545.922
TotalAL8330933851718441861000.275.313.414.727
TotalNL18296602101520423277419129174110521720132.309.379.551.930
TotalAAA1023925713224517723863139.337.397.554.951
TotalAA3111418431107211318004.377.441.6581.099
TotalA26793312225159245156742050437.269.322.481.803

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television