MLB

Nick Maronde # - P

Cleveland

  • Age: 25
  • DOB: 1989/09/05
  • POB: Lexington, KY
  • Height: 6-3 Weight: 205lbs
  • Bats/Throws: S/L
  • MLB Seasons: 2
  • Drafted by LA Angels in 2011 (3rd round).
  • Current Status: In the minors (on 40-man roster)
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date110000006.112990773.0012.79
On Pace4600000026.050373702929-12.79

Scouting Report

AssetsOwns a great pitchers' frame and the ability to throw plenty of strikes consistently. Owns a sneaky-good fastball and good variety in his pitches. Can strike batters out regularly and is versatile enough to pitch both as a starter or reliever.
FlawsMust work on his changeup, or else risk topping out as a reliever at the big-league level. Can be guilty of surrendering too many hits, perhaps because he's too often around the strike zone. Must also find his big-league niche.
Career potentialTalented left-hander with upside.

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/12Acquired from the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2014/07/10Designated for assignment by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2014/05/08Optioned to Salt Lake (AAA).
2014/04/21Recalled from Salt Lake (AAA).
2014/04/11Optioned to Salt Lake (AAA).
2013/08/14Optioned to Salt Lake (AAA).
2013/07/29Recalled from Arkansas (AA).
2013/05/01Optioned to Arkansas (AA).
2013/04/23Recalled from Salt Lake (AAA).
2013/03/24Optioned to Arkansas (AA).
2013/03/02Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2012/09/01Contract purchased from Arkansas (AA).

Trades

2014/07/12Los Angeles Angels traded Nick Maronde to the Cleveland Indians for a player to be named later or cash considerations.
2011/06/06Drafted by the Los Angeles Angers in the 3rd round (104th overall) in 2011.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014LA AngelsAL110000006.112990773.0012.79
2014ColumbusAAA11000006.02000180.500.00
2014Salt LakeAAA90000008.21199015123.009.35
2014AkronAA22020008.01912112292.6212.38
2014ArkansasAA70001007.161111415102.8613.50
2014Mahoning ValleyA33000009.04110180.561.00
2014AZL AngelsR20000002.00210422.004.50
2013LA AngelsAL100000005.14641852.256.75
2013ArkansasAA4102400056.1412522437631.383.51
2012LA AngelsAL120000006.06110371.501.50
2012ArkansasAA753200032.139131213211.303.34
2012Inland EmpireA10103100059.1401312414600.911.82
2012AZL AngelsR33010008.03410290.621.12
2011OremR11115000046.1361211515501.102.14
2011FloridaNCAA3610130043.027129-9550.841.88
2010FloridaNCAA2202010026.1222518-24371.756.16
2009FloridaNCAA21113100061.1624230-18591.304.40
TotalAL3300000017.2221614118192.267.13
TotalAAA1010000014.21399016201.985.52
TotalAA57758100104.0105615611571031.564.85
TotalA13133100068.1441413415680.861.71
TotalR16145100056.1391813521611.072.08
TotalNCAA791252400130.21117957-511511.243.93

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television