TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Tyler Skaggs #45 - SP

LA Angels

  • Age: 22
  • DOB: 1991/07/13
  • POB: Woodland Hills, CA
  • Height: 6-5 Weight: 215lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 2
  • Drafted by LA Angels in 2009 (1st round).
  • Current Status: On roster
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date331000021.0209824111.143.43
On Pace3232110000227.021697862243119-3.43

Scouting Report

AssetsHas a tremendous breaking ball, which is his main out-pitch. It complements a solid fastball, which combine to produce great strikeout totals. Also has a projectable frame.
FlawsGets into trouble when he starts walking too many batters. Also needs to be able to spot his changeup with greater regularity in order to maximize his big-league starter potential.
Career potentialTalented starter with very good upside.

Honours and Awards

2011California League (A) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/12/10Acquired from the Arizona Diamondbacks.
2013/08/14Optioned to Reno (AAA).
2013/08/12Recalled from Reno (AAA).
2013/07/27Optioned to Reno (AAA).
2013/07/22Recalled from Visalia (A).
2013/07/11Optioned to Visalia (A).
2013/07/04Recalled from Reno (AAA).
2013/06/10Optioned to Reno (AAA).
2013/06/04Recalled from Reno (AAA).
2013/05/28Optioned to Reno (AAA).
2013/05/27Recalled from Reno (AAA).
2013/03/18Optioned to Reno (AAA).
2013/03/02Re-signed by the Arizona Diamondbacks to a one-year contract.
2012/08/22Contract purchased from Reno (AAA).
2012/04/04Assigned to Mobile (AA).

Trades

2013/12/10Arizona Diamondbacks traded Adam Eaton to the Chicago White Sox for Hector Santiago and a player to be named later (Brandon Jacobs-Dec 13 2013) or cash considerations. Arizona Diamondbacks traded Hector Santiago and Tyler Skaggs to the Los Angeles Angels for Mark Trumbo and a player to be named later (A.J. Schugel-Dec 13 2013) or cash considerations.
2010/07/25Arizona Diamondbacks traded Dan Haren to the Los Angeles Angels for Rafael Rodriguez, Joe Saunders, Patrick Corbin and Tyler Skaggs.
2009/06/09Drafted by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim in the 1st round (40th overall) in 2009.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014LA AngelsAL331000021.0209824111.143.43
2013ArizonaNL772300038.2382322715361.375.12
2013RenoAAA1917610000104.011462535391071.474.59
2013VisaliaA11000005.25430882.294.76
2012ArizonaNL661300029.1302019613211.475.83
2012RenoAAA994200052.2492217416451.232.91
2012MobileAA13135400069.2632722821711.212.84
2011MobileAA10104100057.2452016415731.042.50
2011VisaliaA171755000100.28139366341251.143.22
2010Cedar RapidsA19148400082.1783533621821.203.61
2010South BendA441100016.0133314201.061.69
2009OremR20000004.05420161.504.50
2009AZL AngelsR32000006.04000170.830.00
TotalMLB16164600089.08852491532681.354.96
TotalAL331000021.0209824111.143.43
TotalNL13133600068.06843411328571.415.43
TotalAAA28261012000156.216384709551521.394.02
TotalAA232395000127.1108473812361441.132.69
TotalA41361410000204.2177817513672351.193.30
TotalR520000010.094202131.101.80

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television