TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Darin Mastroianni #19 - OF

Minnesota

  • Age: 28
  • DOB: 1985/08/26
  • POB: Mount Kisco, NY
  • Height: 5-11 Weight: 190lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 3
  • Drafted by Toronto in 2007 (16th round).
  • Current Status: On roster
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date4720000013000.000.125.000.125
On Pace15427077000003911600-.000.125.000.125

Scouting Report

AssetsHas good speed and base-stealing acumen. Defensively, he can play all three outfield positions. Will usually give you everything he has when on the field.
FlawsDoesn't own a lot of home-run power. Also, he doesn't draw enough walks or hit right-handed pitching well enough to play every day. Is injury-prone.
Career potentialSpeedy depth outfielder.

Honours and Awards

2010Eastern League (AA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/04/09Contract purchased from Rochester (AAA).
2014/03/16Assigned by the Minnesota Twins to their minor league camp.
2014/01/09Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a minor league contract.
2013/12/23Outrighted to Rochester (AAA).
2013/08/30Recalled from Rochester (AAA).
2013/08/15Missed 106 games (left ankle injury).
2013/08/15Optioned to Rochester (AAA).
2013/05/22Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (left ankle injury).
2013/04/17Left ankle injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to April 16th, 2013).
2013/04/16Sore left ankle, day-to-day.
2012/09/28Missed 8 games (finger injury).
2012/09/19Finger injury, day-to-day.
2012/05/09Recalled from Rochester (AAA).
2012/03/15Optioned to Rochester (AAA).
2012/02/09Claimed off waivers from the Toronto Blue Jays.
2012/02/01Designated for assignment by the Toronto Blue Jays.
2011/08/25Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2011/08/24Recalled from Las Vegas (AAA).
2011/03/11Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2010/11/19Contract purchased from New Hampshire (AA).

Trades

2012/02/09Claimed by the Minnesota Twins off waivers from the Toronto Blue Jays.
2007/06/07Drafted by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 16th round in 2007.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014MinnesotaAL4720000013000.000.125.000.125
2013MinnesotaAL30655122005323210.185.229.215.444
2013RochesterAAA155091210051011403.240.397.260.657
2013Fort MyersA31044200021200.400.500.6001.100
2013GCL TwinsR3711000221201.143.364.143.507
2012MinnesotaAL7716322413231718452133.252.328.350.678
2012RochesterAAA2078102722011514101-.346.393.423.816
2012New BritainAA93565100041141-.143.231.171.402
2011TorontoAL1200000001000.000.000.000.000
2011Las VegasAAA7931963881862234054207-.276.358.389.747
2011New HampshireAA441692943831132224143-.254.342.355.697
2010New HampshireAA13252510115825744677964610-.301.390.398.788
2009New HampshireAA70247396710212539453880.271.372.340.712
2009DunedinA61231557511202637383275.325.426.390.816
2008LansingA95325517410432531773014.228.302.311.613
2007AuburnA6823050661143263642201012.287.391.409.800
2007Southern IndianaNCAA662376597137243312264313.409.484.5491.033
2006Southern IndianaNCAA44158235192111102615914.323.377.424.801
2005WinthropNCAA522000000100-.000.000.000.000
TotalAL11223729535232222722343.224.293.300.593
TotalAAA1144478212721823955793483.284.369.380.749
TotalAA2559761752734412684142176102220.280.372.368.740
TotalA2277961602193410677106158841821.275.368.366.734
TotalR3711000221201.143.364.143.507
TotalNCAA115397901482293544149791227.373.439.496.935

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television