TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Jesse Chavez #60 - SP

Oakland

  • Age: 30
  • DOB: 1983/08/21
  • POB: Victorville, CA
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 160lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 6
  • Drafted by Texas in 2002 (42nd round).
  • Current Status: On roster
  • Performance: Chavez is hot (1-1, 2.31 in last 11.2IP).
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date191976000114.2113464010361071.303.14
On Pace31311110000188.018575651659175-3.14

Scouting Report

AssetsThrows a nasty cutter and can garner strikeouts with it as a result. Has a resilient arm and is capable of pitching both as a starter and reliever at the big-league level.
FlawsLacks consistency. Gives up a few too many hits to be trusted with the game on the line. Could stand to add a little more bulk on his frame to improve his overall profile.
Career potentialInconsistent but versatile right-hander.

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/01/07Signed by the Oakland Athletics to a one-year contract extension.
2013/05/10Recalled from Sacramento (AAA).
2013/04/29Optioned to Sacramento (AAA).
2013/04/20Recalled from Sacramento (AAA).
2013/03/10Optioned to Sacramento (AAA).
2012/10/06Did not make the Oakland Athletics playoff roster.
2012/09/10Recalled from Sacramento (AAA).
2012/08/26Optioned to Sacramento (AAA).
2012/08/05Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/08/04Recalled from Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/07/14Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/06/18Recalled from Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/06/06Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/05/27Contract purchased from Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/03/24Assigned by the Toronto Blue Jays to their minor league camp.
2011/12/14Outrighted to Las Vegas (AAA).
2011/12/12Designated for assignment by the Toronto Blue Jays.
2011/10/21Claimed off waivers from the Kansas City Royals.
2011/10/11Designated for assignment by the Kansas City Royals.
2011/09/01Recalled from Omaha (AAA).
2011/06/06Optioned to Omaha (AAA).
2011/06/03Recalled from Omaha (AAA).
2011/03/17Optioned to Omaha (AAA).
2011/02/18Re-signed by the Kansas City Royals to a one-year contract.
2010/07/31Acquired from the Atlanta Braves.
2010/06/22Recalled from Gwinnett (AAA).
2010/06/15Optioned to Gwinnett (AAA).
2010/02/24Re-signed by the Atlanta Braves to a one-year contract.
2009/12/10Acquired from the Tampa Bay Rays.
2009/11/03Acquired from the Pittsburgh Pirates.
2009/03/04Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract.
2008/08/27Contract purchased from Indianapolis (AAA).
2007/03/19Assigned by the Pittsburgh Pirates to their minor league camp.
2006/07/31Acquired from the Texas Rangers.

Trades

2012/08/24Toronto Blue Jays traded Jesse Chavez to the Oakland Athletics for cash considerations.
2011/10/21Claimed off waivers by the Toronto Blue Jays from the Kansas City Royals.
2010/07/31Kansas City Royals traded Rick Ankiel and Kyle Farnsworth to the Atlanta Braves for Gregor Blanco, Jesse Chavez and Tim Collins.
2009/12/10Tampa Bay Rays traded Jesse Chavez to the Atlanta Braves for Rafael Soriano.
2009/11/03Tampa Bay Rays traded Akinori Iwamura to the Pittsburgh Pirates for Jesse Chavez.
2006/07/31Pittsburgh Pirates traded Kip Wells to the Texas Rangers for Jesse Chavez.
2002/06/04Drafted by the Texas Rangers in the 42nd round (1252nd overall) in 2002.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014OaklandAL191976000114.2113464010361071.303.14
2013OaklandAL3502410057.1502725320551.223.92
2013SacramentoAAA552200030.03516915261.332.70
2012OaklandAL40000003.19771133.0018.90
2012TorontoAL921100021.1252220610271.648.44
2012Total Tor/OakAL1321100024.2342927711301.829.85
2012Las VegasAAA19178511095.09045421020861.163.98
2012SacramentoAAA210010010.08220291.001.80
2011Kansas CityAL40000007.212993582.2210.57
2011OmahaAAA45024160057.2633024616541.373.75
2010Kansas CityAL2302300026.0292017511161.545.88
2010AtlantaNL2803200036.2402424612291.425.89
2010Total Atl/KCMLB5105500062.26944411123451.475.89
2009PittsburghNL7301400067.16933301122471.354.01
2008PittsburghNL1500100015.020111129161.936.60
2008IndianapolisAAA51026140068.2583029822701.163.80
2007IndianapolisAAA4613320080.1944135417651.383.92
2006IndianapolisAAA1202100017.0189809151.594.24
2006OklahomaAAA10000002.03110031.504.50
2006FriscoAA3802540059.0543329528701.394.42
2005FriscoAA3104310057.07143361025271.685.68
2005BakersfieldA1100020024.1166629311.032.22
2004ClintonA2722610000123.01487564835961.494.68
2003SpokaneA1782210055.1633028531481.704.55
TotalMLB210211621100349.1367199183471263081.414.71
TotalAL94211214100230.123813111828832161.394.61
TotalNL116047000119.012968651943921.454.92
TotalAAA1812419213410360.236917415029913281.283.74
TotalAA69068500116.012576651553971.535.04
TotalA5530812300202.22271119815751751.494.35

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television