MLB

Alex Presley #8 - OF

Houston

  • Age: 29
  • DOB: 1985/07/25
  • POB: Monroe, LA
  • Height: 5-10 Weight: 190lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 4
  • Drafted by Pittsburgh in 2006 (8th round).
  • Current Status: Strained right oblique muscle, 15-day DL, 15-day DL
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date702061852515131134400.252.291.359.650
On Pace97285257271718154760-.252.291.359.650

Scouting Report

AssetsIs a good contact hitter who can hit the long ball, as well. Doesn't strike out much and can also steal a base. Can play all three outfield positions.
FlawsDoesn't have a dominant quality. Lacks ideal size, so the home-run power he generates is somewhat limited. Is not ideally suited to playing every day.
Career potentialContact-hitting outfielder.

Honours and Awards

2011International League (AAA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/08Strained right oblique muscle, 15-day DL.
2014/03/27Claimed off waivers from the Minnesota Twins.
2014/02/28Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a one-year contract.
2013/08/31Acquired from the Pittsburgh Pirates.
2013/08/13Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/07/29Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/06/20Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/06/08Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/06/03Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/05/31Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/04/23Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/04/15Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/03/27Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2013/03/01Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract.
2012/09/19Missed 4 games (toe injury).
2012/09/15Toe injury, day-to-day.
2012/08/31Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2012/08/08Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2012/07/16Missed 8 games (concussion).
2012/07/05Concussion, 7-day DL (retroactive to July 4th, 2012).
2012/07/04Concussion, day-to-day.
2012/06/05Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2012/05/16Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2012/03/03Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract.
2011/08/25Missed 32 games (left hand injury).
2011/07/25Left hand injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to July 23rd, 2011).
2011/07/23Thumb injury, day-to-day.
2011/06/27Recalled from Indianapolis (AAA).
2011/03/14Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2011/03/03Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract.
2010/09/07Contract purchased from Indianapolis (AAA).

Trades

2014/03/27Claimed by the Houston Astros off waivers from the Minnesota Twins.
2013/08/31Pittsburgh Pirates traded Alex Presley and a player to be named later (Duke Welker - September 1, 2013) or cash considerations to the Minnesota Twins for Justin Morneau.
2006/06/06Drafted by the Pittsburgh Pirates from the 8th round in 2006.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014HoustonAL702061852515131134400.252.291.359.650
2013MinnesotaAL2811393241111821130.283.336.363.699
2013PittsburghNL29728191124118011.264.274.389.663
2013Total Pit/MinMLB57185175152315939141.276.313.373.686
2013IndianapolisAAA893425710217652740561761.298.376.427.803
2012PittsburghNL104346468214710251872973.237.279.405.684
2012IndianapolisAAA40153244734522242672-.307.399.477.876
2011PittsburghNL5221527641264201340931.298.339.465.804
2011IndianapolisAAA87342581141858412854228-.333.388.485.873
2011BradentonA262100001000-.167.286.167.453
2010PittsburghNL19232610001811-.261.292.304.596
2010IndianapolisAAA692724480156638224287-.294.349.460.809
2010AltoonaAA672464286137647193351-.350.399.533.932
2009LynchburgA1154175110717114373087958.257.305.379.684
2008LynchburgA82287397415163529501363.258.325.380.705
2007HickoryA1214957914522811634510818106.293.348.436.784
2006WilliamsportA61223265878323175533-.260.313.404.717
2006MississippiNCAA6625361851876613445205-.336-.534-
2005MississippiNCAA6413924429121763013-.302-.424-
2004MississippiNCAA55195346111663394793-.313-.523-
TotalMLB302975110255371622735219324155.262.301.400.701
TotalAL983192784926241955530.263.307.361.668
TotalNL20465683171281416493313819125.261.299.419.718
TotalAAA285110918334353212412811417854231.309.377.460.837
TotalAA672464286137647193351-.350.399.533.932
TotalA3811428197385612824158122300432417.270.325.402.727
TotalNCAA185587119188381414111491223011-.320-.504-

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television