MLB

Travis Snider #23 - OF

Pittsburgh

  • Age: 26
  • DOB: 1988/02/02
  • POB: Kirkland, WA
  • Height: 6-0 Weight: 235lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 6
  • Drafted by Toronto in 2006 (1st round).
  • Current Status: On roster
  • Performance: Snider is cold (.000 in last 9AB).
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date11425430669110322454011.260.326.421.747
On Pace14432138831111340306801-.260.326.421.747

Scouting Report

AssetsPowerfully built, he takes a quick, compact swing on the ball. Can power the ball out of any part of the field. Has the eye and instincts to hit for a good average, as well. Is also a versatile outfielder.
FlawsDespite solid athleticism, he needs a lot of work on his defense and base-running. Would benefit from a little more plate discipline. Must also prove capable of hitting left-handers regularly.
Career potentialInconsistent power-hitting outfielder with a little upside.

Honours and Awards

2008Eastern League (AA) - All-Star Team
2007Midwest League (A) - All-Star Team
2006Appalachian League (R) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/05/11Missed 2 games (suspended by mlb).
2014/05/09Suspended by the MLB for 2 games.
2014/01/16Signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract extension.
2013/10/03Did not make the Pittsburgh Pirates playoff roster.
2013/09/01Missed 33 games (left big toe).
2013/07/28Left big toe, 15-day DL.
2013/04/30Missed 3 games (right side).
2013/04/27Right side, day-to-day.
2013/03/01Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a one-year contract.
2012/09/10Missed 4 games (left hamstring injury).
2012/09/05Left hamstring injury, day-to-day.
2012/07/31Acquired from the Toronto Blue Jays.
2012/07/20Recalled from Las Vegas (AAA).
2012/03/25Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2011/08/05Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2011/07/03Recalled from Las Vegas (AAA).
2011/04/29Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2010/10/03Missed the last 2 regular season games (hamstring).
2010/10/02Hamstring, day-to-day.
2010/07/30Recalled from New Hampshire (AA).
2010/07/17Optioned to New Hampshire (AA).
2010/07/17Missed 53 games (right wrist injury).
2010/05/18Right wrist injury, early September.
2010/05/15Right wrist injury, day-to-day.
2009/08/18Recalled from Las Vegas (AAA).
2009/05/22Optioned to Las Vegas (AAA).
2008/08/29Contract purchased from Syracuse (AAA).

Trades

2012/07/31Toronto Blue Jays traded Travis Snider to the Pittsburgh Pirates for Brad Lincoln.
2006/06/06Drafted by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 1st round in 2006.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014PittsburghNL11425430669110322454011.260.326.421.747
2013PittsburghNL11126128561225252475231.215.281.333.614
2013IndianapolisAAA832411100558112.344.421.375.796
2013AltoonaAA2612000000000.333.333.333.666
2012PittsburghNL50128173251191434200.250.324.328.652
2012TorontoAL1036692038314001.250.300.556.856
2012Total Tor/PitMLB601642341714171748201.250.319.378.697
2012Las VegasAAA5620949701601356344224-.335.423.5981.021
2012DunedinA5223510011520-.227.261.273.534
2011TorontoAL4918723421403301156933.225.269.348.617
2011Las VegasAAA6124847812224422544121-.327.394.480.874
2010TorontoAL8229836762001432217963-.255.304.463.767
2010New HampshireAA208114245051722131-.296.306.543.849
2010DunedinA140000000200-.000.000.000.000
2010GCL Blue JaysR4142400010111-.286.267.286.553
2009TorontoAL7724134581419292978114.241.328.419.747
2009Las VegasAAA48175325913114402847235.337.431.6631.094
2008TorontoAL24739226021352300-.301.338.466.804
2008SyracuseAAA186492250217416101.344.386.516.902
2008New HampshireAA983626595210176752116112.262.357.461.818
2008DunedinA176115175047522100.279.333.557.890
2007LansingA1184577214335716934912931016.313.377.525.902
2006PulaskiR5419436631211141304763-.325.412.567.979
2006Jackson (Mill Creek, Wash.)HS-845042921145--8--.500-1.048-
TotalMLB517147818336182547178131413201110.244.307.402.709
TotalAL24283510820756131112692501678.248.306.429.735
TotalNL27564375154264166662163442.240.307.367.674
TotalAAA19172814124357333160961571898.334.412.556.968
TotalAA12044980121260228454137422.269.348.474.822
TotalA14154490165417201015515861016.303.366.515.881
TotalR5820838671211142304874-.322.402.548.950

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television