TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Ryan Rowland-Smith # - P

Cincinnati

  • Age: 31
  • DOB: 1983/01/26
  • POB: Sydney, Australia
  • Height: 6-3 Weight: 250lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 4
  • Signed by Seattle in 2000.
  • Current Status: In the minors
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date60000007.17540491.504.91
On Pace5400000066.063453603681-4.91

Scouting Report

AssetsHas a big pitchers' frame (6-3, 250 pounds) and plenty of versatility. Appears to have found his niche pitching out of the bullpen as a specialist.
FlawsWas too hittable as a starter for the big leagues. Gets into trouble when he loses his control and starts walking too many batters in the bigs.
Career potentialLefty specialist.

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/06/28Signed by the Cincinnati Reds to a minor league contract.
2014/06/12Released by the Toronto Blue Jays.
2014/04/25Signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a minor league contract.
2014/04/21Refused minor league assignment from the Arizona Diamondbacks and opted for free agency.
2014/04/18Designated for assignment by the Arizona Diamondbacks.
2014/03/30Contract purchased from Reno (AAA).
2013/11/18Signed by the Arizona Diamondbacks to a minor league contract.
2013/11/05Opted for minor league free agency.
2013/02/24Signed by the Boston Red Sox to a minor league contract.
2012/02/02Signed by the Chicago Cubs to a minor league contract.
2011/04/04Re-signed by the Houston Astros to a minor league contract.
2011/03/30Designated for assignment by the Houston Astros.
2010/12/10Signed as a free agent by the Houston Astros to a one-year contract.
2010/12/02Seattle Mariners declined to tender a contract.
2010/09/03Missed 33 games (strained lower back).
2010/07/28Strained lower back, early September.
2010/02/26Re-signed by the Seattle Mariners to a one-year contract.
2009/07/24Recalled from Tacoma (AAA).
2009/06/23Missed 61 games (triceps injury).
2009/06/23Optioned to Tacoma (AAA).
2009/04/15Triceps injury, early September.
2009/02/21Re-signed by the Seattle Mariners to a one-year contract.
2008/08/09Recalled from Tacoma (AAA).
2008/07/20Optioned to Tacoma (AAA).
2008/02/28Re-signed by the Seattle Mariners to a one-year contract.
2007/07/30Recalled from Tacoma (AAA).
2007/07/24Optioned to Tacoma (AAA).
2007/06/22Recalled from Tacoma (AAA).
2007/05/15Optioned to Tacoma (AAA).
2007/05/11Recalled from Tacoma (AAA).
2007/03/13Optioned to Tacoma (AAA).
2007/02/21Re-signed by the Seattle Mariners to a one-year contract.
2006/11/20Contract purchased from Tacoma (AAA).
2005/04/03Assigned by the Seattle Mariners to their minor league camp.
2005/03/26Returned to the Seattle Mariners as a Rule 5 selection from the Minnesota Twins.
2005/03/04Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a one-year contract.
2004/12/13Selected by the Minnesota Twins from the Seattle Mariners in the Rule 5 Major League Draft.

Trades

2014/06/28Signed by the Cincinnati Reds to a minor league contract.
2014/04/25Signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a minor league contract.
2013/11/18Signed by the Arizona Diamondbacks to a minor league contract.
2013/02/24Signed by the Boston Red Sox to a minor league contract.
2012/02/02Signed by the Chicago Cubs to a minor league contract.
2010/12/10Signed as a free agent by the Houston Astros.
2005/03/26Minnesota Twins returned Rule 5 draft pick Ryan Rowland-Smith to the Seattle Mariners.
2004/12/13Selected by the Minnesota Twins from the Seattle Mariners in the Rule 5 draft.
2000/11/19Signed as a non-drafted free agent by the Seattle Mariners.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014ArizonaNL60000007.17540491.504.91
2013PawtucketAAA3707010052.137129315450.991.55
2012IowaAAA3083600077.2754334641621.493.94
2011Oklahoma CityAAA2219210100104.213177721641871.646.19
2011GCL AstrosR22010006.29210371.801.35
2010SeattleAL2720110000109.114194822544491.696.75
2010TacomaAAA662400037.045222145241.355.11
2009SeattleAL15155400096.1874340927521.183.74
2009TacomaAAA10105300056.1612827510381.264.31
2008SeattleAL471253200118.111449451348771.373.42
2008TacomaAAA332000018.2126617121.022.89
2007SeattleAL2601000038.2391917415421.403.96
2007TacomaAAA2503410041.2352017222501.373.67
2006San AntonioAA2311340041.1381813218481.352.83
2006Inland EmpireA70010006.18741291.585.68
2005San AntonioAA331767000122.013372597511021.514.35
2004Inland EmpireA29125330099.2107504210301191.373.79
2003WisconsinA1303010032.122134014371.111.11
2003Inland EmpireA1500100019.2129708151.023.20
2002WisconsinA1281200041.1503931719381.676.75
2002EverettA1864120061.2582219222581.302.77
2001AZL MarinersR1701150033.125111119391.022.97
TotalMLB121471217200370.0388210188511382291.424.57
TotalAL115471217200362.2381205184511342201.424.57
TotalNL60000007.17540491.504.91
TotalAAA133462427300388.1396208186371413181.384.31
TotalAA5618710400163.117190729691501.473.97
TotalA9426138600261.025714010720952761.353.69
TotalR1921250040.0341312112461.152.70

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television