TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Jason Hammel #40 - SP

Oakland

  • Age: 31
  • DOB: 1982/09/02
  • POB: Greenville, SC
  • Height: 6-6 Weight: 225lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 8
  • Drafted by Tampa Bay in 2002 (10th round).
  • Current Status: On roster
  • Performance: Hammel is cold (0-2, 9.00 in last 7IP).
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date191987000115.2100444313281091.113.35
On Pace30301311000186.016071692145175-3.35

Scouting Report

AssetsHas an ideal pitchers' frame (6-6, 225 pounds). Throws a lot of strikes and usually displays good command of his arsenal of pitches. Can also be quite versatile.
FlawsLeaves his pitches up in the zone on occasion, and pays for it. Also gets into trouble when his fastball straightens up. Left-handed hitters have more success against him.
Career potentialSolid right-hander.

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/07Added to the Oakland Athletics 25-man roster.
2014/07/05Acquired from the Chicago Cubs.
2014/01/31Signed as a free agent by the Chicago Cubs to a one-year contract.
2013/10/31Filed for free agency.
2013/09/05Missed 32 games (right forearm injury).
2013/07/31Right forearm injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to July 29th, 2013).
2013/06/21Missed 3 games (illness).
2013/06/17Illness, day-to-day.
2013/02/08Re-signed by the Baltimore Orioles to a one-year contract.
2012/10/07Missed the last 21 regular season and first playoff games (sore right knee).
2012/10/07Added to the Baltimore Orioles playoff roster.
2012/10/05Not on the Baltimore Orioles Wild Card playoff game roster.
2012/09/12Sore right knee, day-to-day.
2012/09/06Missed 50 games (right knee surgery).
2012/07/15Right knee surgery, 15-day DL (retroactive to July 14th, 2012).
2012/05/14Missed 5 games (right knee injury).
2012/05/10Right knee injury, day-to-day.
2012/02/06Acquired from the Colorado Rockies.
2011/09/06Missed 5 games (paternity leave list).
2011/08/31Paternity leave list, day-to-day.
2011/06/17Missed 4 games (back injury).
2011/06/12Back injury, day-to-day.
2011/05/15Missed 3 games (left calf injury).
2011/05/12Left calf injury, day-to-day.
2011/01/22Re-signed by the Colorado Rockies to a two-year contract.
2010/05/15Missed 14 games (right groin).
2010/04/27Right groin, early September.
2010/01/19Re-signed by the Colorado Rockies to a one-year contract.
2009/04/08Recalled from Colorado Springs (AAA).
2009/04/05Acquired from the Tampa Bay Rays.
2009/02/25Re-signed by the Tampa Bay Rays to a one-year contract.
2008/10/01Did not make the Tampa Bay Rays playoff roster.
2008/02/23Re-signed by the Tampa Bay Rays to a one-year contract.
2007/07/23Recalled from Durham (AAA).
2007/07/21Optioned to Durham (AAA).
2007/06/11Recalled from Durham (AAA).
2007/03/14Optioned to Durham (AAA).
2007/03/01Re-signed by the Tampa Bay Rays to a one-year contract.
2006/08/23Recalled from Durham (AAA).
2006/04/16Optioned to Durham (AAA).
2006/04/11Recalled from Durham (AAA).
2006/03/19Optioned to Durham (AAA).
2006/03/03Re-signed by the Tampa Bay Rays to a one-year contract.
2005/03/15Optioned by the Tampa Bay Rays to their minor league camp.
2005/01/31Re-signed by the Tampa Bay Rays to a one-year contract.
2004/11/19Contract purchased from Bakersfield (A).

Trades

2014/07/05Chicago Cubs traded Jeff Samardzija and Jason Hammel to the Oakland Athletics for Addison Russell, Bill McKinney, Dan Straily and a player to be named later.
2014/01/31Signed as a free agent by the Chicago Cubs.
2012/02/06Colorado Rockies traded Jason Hammel and Matt Lindstrom to the Baltimore Orioles for Jeremy Guthrie.
2009/04/05Tampa Bay Rays traded Jason Hammel to the Colorado Rockies for Aneury Rodriguez.
2002/06/04Drafted by the Tampa Bay Devil Rays in the 10th round (284th overall) in 2002.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014OaklandAL22020007.012873552.439.00
2014Chicago CubsNL171785000108.288363610231041.022.98
2014Total ChN/OakMLB191987000115.2100444313281091.113.35
2013BaltimoreAL262378100139.115581772248961.464.97
2013BowieAA11000002.23000031.120.00
2013AberdeenA11000004.03110121.002.25
2012BaltimoreAL202086011118.010448459421131.243.43
2012FrederickA11100005.03000170.800.00
2011ColoradoNL3227713100170.1175100902168941.434.76
2010ColoradoNL3030109000177.2201979518471411.404.81
2010Colorado SpringsAAA11100007.09441161.435.14
2009ColoradoNL3430108010176.2203948517421331.394.33
2008Tampa BayAL4054420078.18345401135441.514.60
2007Tampa BayAL24143500085.010058581240641.656.14
2007DurhamAAA13134502176.1612929328751.173.42
2006Tampa BayAL990600044.0613838721321.867.77
2006DurhamAAA242459010127.2133716011361171.324.23
2005DurhamAAA10103200054.2573125827481.544.12
2005MontgomeryAA12128203081.1702624519761.092.66
2004BakersfieldA11116200071.1521815420651.011.89
2004Charleston SCA18184700094.2945434727881.283.23
2003Charleston SCA14126201076.2703229227501.273.40
2002Hudson ValleyA13101510051.2714130014381.655.23
2002PrincetonR20001005.17000051.310.00
TotalMLB23417757664211105.011826055711303718261.414.65
TotalNL1131043535110633.1667327306661804721.344.35
TotalAL121732231311471.2515278265641913541.505.06
TotalAAA48481316031265.226013511823922461.324.00
TotalAA13138203084.0732624519791.102.57
TotalA58531816110303.129314610913902501.263.23
TotalR20001005.17000051.310.00

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television