MLB

Geovany Soto #17 - C

Oakland

  • Age: 31
  • DOB: 1983/01/20
  • POB: San Juan, PR
  • Height: 6-1 Weight: 235lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 9
  • Drafted by Chicago Cubs in 2001 (11th round).
  • Current Status: Back spasms, day-to-day, day-to-day
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date17576123015317002.211.250.316.566
On Pace29971020502952900-.211.250.316.566

Scouting Report

AssetsIs a good all-round package at the catching position: can hit for power and average, while showing good patience at the dish. Has also improved his game-calling skills. A hard-working player, he is driven to improve.
FlawsCan be quite streaky with the bat. While a good power hitter, he lacks consistency in that department. Struggles at times to throw base-runners out. Injuries can be (and have been) an issue for him.
Career potentialSolid catcher, when healthy.

Honours and Awards

2008NL - Rookie of the Year
2008Named to the All-Star Game
2007Pacific Coast League (AAA) - Most Valuable Player
2007Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/09/13Back spasms, day-to-day.
2014/08/25Acquired from the Texas Rangers.
2014/08/08Missed 15 games (right groin).
2014/07/22Right groin, 15-day DL.
2014/07/17Missed 95 games (right knee surgery).
2014/03/30Right knee surgery, 60-day DL.
2013/11/05Re-signed as a free agent by the Texas Rangers to a one-year contract.
2013/10/31Filed for free agency.
2012/12/03Re-signed by the Texas Rangers to a one-year contract.
2012/11/30Texas Rangers declined to tender a contract.
2012/07/31Acquired from the Chicago Cubs.
2012/06/18Missed 29 games (left knee injury).
2012/05/19Left knee injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 17th, 2012).
2012/05/17Left knee injury, day-to-day.
2012/04/30Missed 2 games (back injury).
2012/04/28Back injury, day-to-day.
2012/01/17Re-signed by the Chicago Cubs to a one-year contract.
2011/05/29Missed 16 games (left groin).
2011/05/11Left groin, 15-day DL.
2011/01/14Re-signed by the Chicago Cubs to a one-year contract.
2010/10/03Missed the last 14 regular season games (shoulder injury).
2010/09/19Shoulder injury, late August.
2010/09/03Missed 3 games (right knee injury).
2010/08/30Right knee injury, day-to-day.
2010/08/23Missed 16 games (sprained right shoulder).
2010/08/08Sprained right shoulder, day-to-day.
2010/07/29Missed 2 games (bruised left foot).
2010/07/27Bruised left foot, day-to-day.
2010/05/30Illness, day-to-day.
2010/05/30Missed 1 game (illness).
2009/08/07Missed 25 games (oblique injury).
2009/07/11Oblique injury, early September (retroactive to July 7th, 2009).
2009/07/08Oblique injury, day-to-day.
2009/04/15Missed 1 game (right shoulder injury).
2009/04/13Right shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2009/04/12Missed 3 games (right shoulder injury).
2009/04/08Right shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2009/02/25Re-signed by the Chicago Cubs to a one-year contract.
2008/10/01Missed 2 games (hand injury).
2008/09/27Hand injury, day-to-day (retroactive to September 27th, 2008).
2008/09/26Missed 3 games (back injury).
2008/09/25Back injury, day-to-day.
2008/09/20Missed 1 game (left hand injury).
2008/09/19Left hand injury, day-to-day.
2008/06/07Missed 1 game (finger injury).
2008/06/06Finger injury, day-to-day.
2007/09/01Recalled from Iowa (AAA).
2007/07/17Optioned to Iowa (AAA).
2007/07/13Recalled from Iowa (AAA).
2007/03/20Optioned to Iowa (AAA).
2007/03/05Re-signed by the Chicago Cubs to a one-year contract.
2006/09/01Recalled from Iowa (AAA).
2006/06/29Optioned to Iowa (AAA).
2006/06/27Recalled from Iowa (AAA).
2006/03/23Optioned to Iowa (AAA).
2005/09/06Recalled from Iowa (AAA).
2005/03/18Optioned to Iowa (AAA).
2004/11/18Contract purchased from West Tenn (AA).

Trades

2014/08/24Texas Rangers traded Geovany Soto to the Oakland Athletics for cash.
2012/07/31Chicago Cubs traded Geovany Soto and cash considerations to the Texas Rangers for Jacob Brigham and a player to be named or cash considerations.
2001/06/06Drafted by the Chicago Cubs in the 11th round in 2001.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014OaklandAL71913100236002.158.273.211.484
2014TexasAL1038592013011000.237.237.368.605
2014Total Tex/OakAL17576123015317002.211.250.316.566
2014Round RockAAA103226201211000-.188.212.344.556
2014FriscoAA6194720013600-.368.455.474.929
2013TexasAL541632040909222060122.245.328.466.794
2012TexasAL471481929605251141101.196.253.338.591
2012Chicago CubsNL521762635616141935007.199.284.347.631
2012Total ChN/TexMLB99324456412111393076108.198.270.343.613
2012IowaAAA5161320000500-.188.235.313.548
2011Chicago CubsNL12542146962601754451240013.228.310.411.721
2011TennesseeAA270000000100-.000.000.000.000
2010Chicago CubsNL10532247901901753628301-.280.393.497.890
2009Chicago CubsNL102331277219111475077105.218.321.381.702
2009TennesseeAA3923002424000.333.4551.0001.455
2009AZL CubsR1301100201000.333.333.6671.000
2008Chicago CubsNL1414946614135223866212101-.285.364.504.868
2007Chicago CubsNL185412216038514000.389.433.6671.100
2007IowaAAA11038575136313261095394004.353.424.6521.076
2006Chicago CubsNL112515100205001.200.231.240.471
2006IowaAAA1083423493210638417401-.272.353.386.739
2005Chicago CubsNL1100000000000.000.000.000.000
2005IowaAAA9129230741404394877014.253.357.342.699
2004West TennAA10433247901609484071126.271.355.401.756
2003DaytonaA8929726721222383158009.242.313.316.629
2002BoiseA1512000001000.400.400.400.800
2002AZL CubsR4415624421023241335021.269.333.417.750
2001AZL CubsR4115018391601201533107.260.339.387.726
TotalMLB67321922705411304923162775773431.247.333.436.769
TotalAL1183684581180155234118225.220.286.391.677
TotalNL55518242254601124772642434591226.252.342.445.787
TotalAAA324106714231270337188143260028.292.375.468.843
TotalAA1153675310018011534582126.272.357.411.768
TotalA9030227741222383159009.245.314.318.632
TotalR8630942822724462869128.265.336.405.741

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television