TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Alberto Callaspo #18 - IF/DH

Oakland

  • Age: 31
  • DOB: 1983/04/19
  • POB: Maracay, Venezuela
  • Height: 5-9 Weight: 225lbs
  • Bats/Throws: S/R
  • MLB Seasons: 8
  • Signed by LA Angels in 2001.
  • Current Status: Right hamstring injury, 15-day DL, 15-day DL
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date8328229661203313134017.234.308.309.617
On Pace14448950115210554545902-.234.308.309.617

Scouting Report

AssetsIs an excellent contact hitter who boasts switch-hitting ability, doubles power and an occasional home-run stroke. Doesn't strike out a lot. Can also play several positions.
FlawsDoesn't use his speed enough on the base-paths to distract opposing pitchers, and generally lacks base-stealing acumen at the big-league level. Can be fragile in terms of injuries.
Career potentialContact-hitting infielder.

Honours and Awards

2006Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team
2005Texas League (AA) - All-Star Team
2003Midwest League (A) - All-Star Team
2003Class A- - All-Star Team (Baseball America)
2002Pioneer League (R) - All-Star Team
2002Rookie Level - All-Star Team (Baseball America)

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/12Right hamstring injury, 15-day DL.
2014/06/16Missed 3 games (paternity leave list).
2014/06/13Paternity leave list, day-to-day.
2013/07/30Acquired from the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2013/05/03Missed 19 games (right calf injury).
2013/04/19Right calf injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to April 12th, 2013).
2013/04/12Right calf injury, day-to-day.
2013/01/17Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a two-year contract.
2012/01/16Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2011/06/18Missed 5 games (hamstring).
2011/06/12Hamstring, day-to-day.
2011/01/11Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2010/09/26Missed 1 game (foot injury).
2010/09/25Foot injury, day-to-day.
2010/07/22Acquired from the Kansas City Royals.
2010/07/05Missed 2 games (left hand injury).
2010/07/04Left hand injury, day-to-day.
2010/04/07Missed 1 game (right oblique muscle strain).
2010/04/05Right oblique muscle strain, day-to-day.
2010/03/04Re-signed by the Kansas City Royals to a one-year contract.
2009/09/07Missed 1 game (bruised ankle).
2009/09/06Bruised ankle, day-to-day.
2008/09/26Missed 2 games (left thigh injury).
2008/09/23Left thigh injury, day-to-day.
2008/08/23Missed 48 games (undisclosed).
2008/06/28Undisclosed, 15-day DL.
2008/02/27Re-signed by the Kansas City Royals to a one-year contract.
2007/12/14Acquired from the Arizona Diamondbacks.
2007/09/05Recalled from Tucson (AAA).
2007/06/14Optioned to Tucson (AAA).
2007/05/11Placed on the restricted list by the Arizona Diamondbacks.
2006/09/16Recalled from Tucson (AAA).
2006/08/25Optioned to Tucson (AAA).
2006/08/06Recalled from Tucson (AAA).
2006/03/27Optioned by the Arizona Diamondbacks to their minor league camp.
2006/02/24Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2005/03/18Assigned by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to their minor league camp.
2005/02/25Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2004/11/18Contract purchased from Arkansas (AA).
2004/03/15Assigned by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to their minor league camp.
2004/01/15Invited to spring training by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.

Trades

2013/07/30Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim traded Alberto Callaspo to the Oakland Athletics for Grant Green.
2010/07/22Kansas City Royals traded Alberto Callaspo to the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim for Sean O'Sullivan and Will Smith.
2007/12/14Kansas City Royals traded Billy Buckner to the Arizona Diamondbacks for Alberto Callaspo.
2006/02/28Arizona Diamondbacks traded Jason Bulger to the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim for Alberto Callaspo.
2001/02/16Signed as an undrafted free agent by the Anaheim Angels.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014OaklandAL8328229661203313134017.234.308.309.617
2013OaklandAL501592043705221925005.270.350.409.759
2013LA AngelsAL86294327413053634220211.252.324.347.671
2013Total Ana/OakAL13645352117200105853470216.258.333.369.702
2013Inland EmpireA3712001321000.286.400.7141.114
2012LA AngelsAL13845755115200105356594312.252.331.361.692
2011LA AngelsAL1414755413723064658488115.288.366.375.741
2010LA AngelsAL58213215380213121322-.249.291.315.606
2010Kansas CityAL883494096192843192931-.275.308.410.718
2010Total KC/AnaAL146562611492721056314253-.265.302.374.676
2009Kansas CityAL15557679173418117352512117.300.356.457.813
2008Kansas CityAL74213216583016191421-.305.361.371.732
2008OmahaAAA41653000014000.188.235.188.423
2007ArizonaNL5614410318007914113.215.265.271.536
2007TucsonAAA5922648771525302817126.341.406.491.897
2006ArizonaNL2342210110646012.238.298.310.608
2006TucsonAAA114490931652412768562785-.337.404.478.882
2005Salt LakeAAA5021228672121311013255.316.345.448.793
2005ArkansasAA89350531049010492817987.297.346.409.755
2004ArkansasAA136550761552826484725151426.282.336.373.709
2003Cedar RapidsA13351486168384267422820619.327.377.428.805
2002ProvoR70299701011610360171413411.338.374.488.862
TotalMLB95232043638631601450346313315221472.269.333.375.708
TotalAL87330183518221511350333300295211267.272.336.381.717
TotalNL791861241910131320125.220.272.280.552
TotalAAA2279441743126016131299561111211.331.389.469.858
TotalAA22590012925937216977542242233.288.340.387.727
TotalA13652187170384370442920619.326.377.432.809
TotalR70299701011610360171413411.338.374.488.862

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television