MLB

Michael Bourn #24 - CF

Cleveland

  • Age: 31
  • DOB: 1982/12/27
  • POB: Houston, TX
  • Height: 5-10 Weight: 180lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/R
  • MLB Seasons: 8
  • Drafted by Philadelphia in 2003 (4th round).
  • Current Status: On roster
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date7130139801073232476842.266.323.375.698
On Pace10745459121151153536115126-.266.323.375.698

Scouting Report

AssetsHas speed to burn, which he translates into elite defensive play in center field and great stolen-base numbers. Has developed into a solid hitter for average and can score a lot of runs.
FlawsPosts massive strikeout numbers for a player who has little power; would benefit a lot from a different approach at the dish. Despite all his free swinging, he is also not a great RBI threat.
Career potentialQuality center-fielder & table-setter.

Honours and Awards

2012Named to the All-Star Game
2010NL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award
2010Named to the All-Star Game
2009NL - Rawlings Gold Glove Award

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/08/15Missed 34 games (strained left hamstring).
2014/07/06Strained left hamstring, 15-day DL.
2014/05/08Missed 4 games (hamstring).
2014/05/04Hamstring, day-to-day.
2014/04/15Missed 13 games (strained left hamstring).
2014/03/30Strained left hamstring, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 21st, 2014).
2013/09/28Missed 2 games (sprained right wrist).
2013/09/26Sprained right wrist, day-to-day.
2013/07/03Missed 2 games (paternity leave list).
2013/06/30Paternity leave list, day-to-day.
2013/05/09Missed 21 games (finger injury).
2013/04/17Finger injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to April 15th, 2013).
2013/04/16Finger injury, day-to-day.
2013/02/15Signed as a free agent by the Cleveland Indians to a four-year contract.
2012/10/29Filed for free agency.
2012/09/30Missed 6 games (sprained left thumb).
2012/09/23Sprained left thumb, day-to-day.
2012/01/17Re-signed by the Atlanta Braves to a one-year contract.
2011/07/31Acquired from the Houston Astros.
2011/04/08Missed 1 game (groin).
2011/04/07Groin, day-to-day.
2011/01/18Re-signed by the Houston Astros to a one-year contract.
2010/10/03Missed the last 13 regular season games (oblique injury).
2010/09/20Oblique injury, day-to-day.
2010/05/11Suspended by the MLB for 2 games.
2010/04/18Missed 1 game (groin).
2010/04/17Groin, day-to-day.
2010/01/19Re-signed by the Houston Astros to a one-year contract.
2009/08/09Missed 2 games (strained left groin).
2009/08/07Strained left groin, day-to-day.
2009/02/10Re-signed by the Houston Astros to a one-year contract.
2008/08/07Missed 4 games (sprained right ankle).
2008/08/03Sprained right ankle, day-to-day.
2008/08/02Missed 1 game (ankle injury).
2008/08/01Ankle injury, day-to-day.
2008/07/30Missed 3 games (right ankle injury).
2008/07/28Right ankle injury, day-to-day.
2008/04/25Missed 3 games (groin).
2008/04/23Groin, day-to-day.
2007/11/07Acquired from the Philadelphia Phillies.
2007/09/10Missed 37 games (ankle injury).
2007/07/31Ankle injury, 15-day DL.
2007/02/02Re-signed by the Philadelphia Phillies to a one-year contract.
2006/09/07Recalled from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2006/08/23Optioned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2006/08/22Recalled from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2006/07/31Optioned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2006/07/30Recalled from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2006/03/14Optioned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2005/11/18Contract purchased from Reading (AA).

Trades

2013/02/15Signed as a free agent by the Cleveland Indians.
2011/07/31Houston Astros traded Michael Bourn and cash to the Atlanta Braves for Paul Clemens, Brett Oberholtzer, Jordan Schafer and Juan Abreu.
2007/11/07Houston Astros traded Brad Lidge and Eric Bruntlett to the Philadelphia Phillies for Michael Bourn, Michael Costanzo and Geoff Geary.
2003/06/03Drafted by the Philadelphia Phillies in the 4th round (115th overall) in 2003.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014ClevelandAL7130139801073232476842.266.323.375.698
2013ClevelandAL130525751382166504013223123.263.316.360.676
2013ColumbusAAA2701000013100.143.250.143.393
2012AtlantaNL1556249617126109577015542132.274.348.391.739
2011AtlantaNL5322730638311815502271.278.321.352.673
2011HoustonNL1054296413026713238903972.303.363.403.766
2011Total Hou/AtlNL1586569419334102505314061143.294.349.386.735
2010HoustonNL14153584142256238591095212-.265.341.346.687
2009HoustonNL1576069717327123356314061123.285.354.384.738
2008HoustonNL13846757107104529371114110-.229.288.300.588
2007PhiladelphiaNL1051192933331613211810.277.348.378.726
2006PhiladelphiaNL17821000013120.125.222.125.347
2006Scranton/WBAAA3815234435711520331511.283.368.428.796
2006ReadingAA8031862875642636673044.274.350.365.715
2005ReadingAA135544801461886446312338121.268.348.364.712
2004LakewoodA10941392131201455385885765.317.433.470.903
2003BataviaA351251235010423282352.280.404.296.700
TotalMLB10723841573103815658312883608873078013.270.334.365.699
TotalAL20182611421831139736420831165.264.318.366.684
TotalNL87130154598201254522215296679276648.272.339.365.704
TotalAAA4015934445711521361611.277.363.415.778
TotalAA215862142233231410709919068165.270.349.364.713
TotalA144538104166201555710811680117.309.426.429.855

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television