TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Chad Cordero # - P

  • Age: 32
  • DOB: 1982/03/18
  • POB: Upland, CA
  • Height: 6-0 Weight: 220lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 7
  • Drafted by Montreal in 2003 (1st round).

Scouting Report

AssetsThe combination of a low-90s fastball and terrific slider made him devastating at times, particularly against right-handed hitters. Had a work horse mentality and was fearless.
FlawsHad conditioning issues that led to injuries. His command wasn't always sterling. Struggled when not in a pressure situation. When he didn't have his good stuff, he could get hammered.
Career potentialVeteran reliever with a lack of health.

Honours and Awards

2005NL - Rolaids Relief Man
2005Named to the All-Star Game

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/11/05Opted for minor league free agency.
2013/03/24Assigned by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to their minor league camp.
2013/02/13Signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a minor league contract.
2011/06/20Announced his retirement.
2011/03/27Assigned by the Toronto Blue Jays to their minor league camp.
2011/01/03Signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a minor league contract.
2010/07/21Signed by the New York Mets to a minor league contract.
2010/07/15Refused minor league assignment from the Seattle Mariners and opted for free agency.
2010/06/03Contract purchased from Tacoma (AAA).
2010/04/07Assigned to Tacoma (AAA).
2010/03/31Assigned by the Seattle Mariners to their minor league camp.
2009/12/28Re-signed by the Seattle Mariners.
2009/04/04Assigned by the Seattle Mariners to their minor league camp.
2009/03/12Signed by the Seattle Mariners to a minor league contract.
2008/10/30Refused minor league assignment from the Washington Nationals and opted for free agency.
2008/10/01Missed the last 134 regular season games (shoulder injury).
2008/07/09Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (shoulder injury).
2008/05/05Shoulder injury, 15-day DL.
2008/05/01Shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2008/04/26Missed 3 games (shoulder injury).
2008/04/23Shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2008/04/12Missed 11 games (right shoulder tendinitis).
2008/04/05Right shoulder tendinitis, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 27th, 2008).
2008/03/31Right shoulder tendinitis, day-to-day.
2008/01/11Re-signed by the Washington Nationals to a one-year contract.
2007/05/14Missed 6 games (personal reasons).
2007/05/08Personal reasons, Bereavement list.
2007/02/21Re-signed by the Washington Nationals to a one-year contract.
2006/03/02Re-signed by the Washington Nationals to a one-year contract.
2005/02/23Re-signed by the Washington Nationals to a one-year contract.
2004/02/22Re-signed by the Montreal Expos.
2003/08/29Contract purchased from Brevard County (A).

Trades

2013/02/13Signed by the Los Angeles Angels to a minor league contract.
2011/01/03Signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a minor league contract.
2010/07/21Signed by the New York Mets to a minor league contract.
2009/03/12Signed by the Seattle Mariners to a minor-league contract.
2003/06/03Drafted by the Montreal Expos in the 1st round (20th overall) in 2003.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2013Salt LakeAAA5202320049.2643130511391.515.44
2013Inland EmpireA60001005.29440271.946.35
2011Las VegasAAA920200017.22317175971.818.66
2010SeattleAL90010009.210771561.556.52
2010BuffaloAAA1701100016.0154305141.251.69
2010TacomaAAA1700160019.21911924221.174.12
2009EverettA80021007.21310102271.9611.74
2009AZL MarinersR66010006.210550381.956.75
2008WashingtonNL60000004.16110352.082.08
2008PotomacA21100002.01000020.500.00
2007WashingtonNL76033370075.0753128829621.393.36
2006WashingtonNL68074290073.15927261322691.103.19
2005WashingtonNL74024470074.1552415917610.971.82
2004MontrealNL69073140082.2682827843831.342.94
2003MontrealNL1201010011.042213120.641.64
2003Brevard CountyA1901160026.11786110171.032.05
2003California StateNCAA4005180057.041101038680.861.58
TotalMLB3140201512800330.1277120106401222981.212.89
TotalAL90010009.210771561.556.52
TotalNL3050201412800320.226711399391172921.202.78
TotalAAA95237800103.012163591229821.465.16
TotalA3512380041.2402220314331.304.32
TotalR66010006.210550381.956.75
TotalNCAA4005180057.041101038680.861.58

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television