MLB

Jhonny Peralta #27 - SS

St. Louis

  • Age: 32
  • DOB: 1982/05/28
  • POB: Santiago, Dom. Rep.
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 215lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 11
  • Signed by Cleveland in 1999.
  • Current Status: On roster
  • Performance: Peralta is cold (.111 in last 9AB).
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date147523581373602169561032211.262.337.451.788
On Pace1585626214739023746011122-.262.337.451.788

Scouting Report

AssetsA good fastball hitter, he can drive the ball to the gaps regularly and over the fence too, leading to a lot of RBI. Is versatile with the glove. His power is above-average for a middle infielder.
FlawsSwings too freely, can get into strikeout slumps and doesn't hit for a high average. Can be erratic with the glove (he's better at shortstop than at third base). Lacks speed and some mobility.
Career potentialSolid veteran infielder.

Honours and Awards

2011Named to the All-Star Game
2004International League (AAA) - Most Valuable Player
2004International League (AAA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/11/24Signed as a free agent by the St. Louis Cardinals to a four-year contract.
2013/10/31Filed for free agency.
2013/09/26Missed 50 games (suspended by mlb).
2013/08/05Suspended by the MLB for 50 games.
2012/10/30Detroit Tigers exercised their contract option for next season.
2012/06/12Missed 2 games (paternity leave list).
2012/06/09Paternity leave list, day-to-day.
2010/11/08Re-signed as a free agent by the Detroit Tigers to a two-year contract.
2010/10/04Detroit Tigers declined their contract option for next season.
2010/07/28Acquired from the Cleveland Indians.
2010/07/18Missed 3 games (illness).
2010/07/16Illness, day-to-day.
2009/04/18Missed 1 game (elbow injury).
2009/04/17Elbow injury, day-to-day.
2006/03/10Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a five-year contract.
2006/02/16Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a one-year contract.
2005/03/03Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a one-year contract.
2004/09/19Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2004/03/19Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2004/02/23Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a one-year contract.
2003/06/30Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2003/06/24Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2003/06/12Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2003/03/17Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2003/03/03Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a one-year contract.
2002/11/20Contract purchased from the minors.

Trades

2013/11/24Signed as a free agent by the St. Louis Cardinals.
2010/07/28Cleveland Indians traded Jhonny Peralta to the Detroit Tigers for Giovanni Soto.
1999/04/14Signed as a non-drafted free agent by the Cleveland Indians.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014St. LouisNL147523581373602169561032211.262.337.451.788
2013DetroitAL1074095012430011553598334.303.358.457.815
2012DetroitAL15053158127323136349105127.239.305.384.689
2011DetroitAL1465256815725321864095027.299.345.478.823
2010DetroitAL57217235570838213400-.253.314.396.710
2010ClevelandAL913343782232743326910-.246.308.389.697
2010Total Cle/DetAL1485516013730215815310310-.249.311.392.703
2009ClevelandAL151582571483511183511340217.254.316.375.691
2008ClevelandAL15460510416742423894812631-.276.331.473.804
2007ClevelandAL152574871552712172611464419.270.341.430.771
2006ClevelandAL149569841462831368561520116.257.323.385.708
2005ClevelandAL141504821473542478581280219.292.366.520.886
2004ClevelandAL82526100236013.240.321.280.601
2004BuffaloAAA1385561091814421586541268427.326.384.493.877
2003ClevelandAL7724224551014212065138.227.295.326.621
2003BuffaloAAA63237256112112115451310.257.310.329.639
2002AkronAA13047062132285156245974221.281.343.457.800
2001KinstonA12544157106242747581484827.240.328.351.679
2000ColumbusA1063495284131334591027626.241.352.309.661
TotalMLB1530564073415063312217776753012611523111.267.331.428.759
TotalAL1383511767613692952215669847411581321100.268.330.425.755
TotalNL147523581373602169561032211.262.337.451.788
TotalAAA20179313424256316107691719737.305.362.444.806
TotalAA13047062132285156245974221.281.343.457.800
TotalA2317901091903731081117250111453.241.339.333.672

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television