MLB

Jason Bay # - OF

  • Age: 35
  • DOB: 1978/09/20
  • POB: Trail, B.C., Canada
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 210lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 11
  • Drafted by Montreal in 2000 (22nd round).

Scouting Report

AssetsA top-tier run producer with clutch ability, he is patient at the plate and hits with good power. Is a very good high-ball hitter, and he can tattoo mistake pitches when he guesses right. Boasts an accurate arm and is very dependable in left field.
FlawsStrikes out far too much, which somewhat negates his great patience. He lacks consistency in the home-run department, as well as in terms of his batting average. Needs to prove he is not in decline with the bat.
Career potentialRun-producing corner outfielder.

Honours and Awards

2009AL - Silver Slugger
2009Named to the All-Star Game
2006Named to the All-Star Game
2005Named to the All-Star Game
2004NL - Rookie of the Year
2004NL - Players Choice Awards (Rookie of the Year)

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/08/06Released by the Seattle Mariners.
2013/07/29Designated for assignment by the Seattle Mariners.
2013/06/23Missed 6 games (hamstring).
2013/06/19Hamstring, day-to-day.
2012/12/05Signed as a free agent by the Seattle Mariners to a one-year contract.
2012/11/07Released by the New York Mets.
2012/09/28Missed 3 games (sore back).
2012/09/25Sore back, day-to-day.
2012/07/17Missed 24 games (concussion).
2012/06/16Concussion, 7-day DL.
2012/06/08Missed 1 game (rib injury).
2012/06/07Rib injury, day-to-day.
2012/06/06Missed 40 games (rib injury).
2012/04/24Rib injury, 15-day DL.
2012/04/16Missed 1 game (finger injury).
2012/04/15Finger injury, day-to-day.
2011/09/27Missed 2 games (flu).
2011/09/24Flu, day-to-day.
2011/09/24Missed 3 games (illness).
2011/09/20Illness, day-to-day.
2011/09/14Missed 1 game (sore right shoulder).
2011/09/13Sore right shoulder, day-to-day.
2011/08/29Missed 2 games (right shoulder injury).
2011/08/26Right shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2011/07/23Missed 2 games (hamstring).
2011/07/21Hamstring, day-to-day.
2011/06/26Missed 1 game (stiff neck).
2011/06/25Stiff neck, day-to-day.
2011/05/05Missed 2 games (paternity leave list).
2011/05/03Paternity leave list, day-to-day.
2011/04/21Missed 18 games (strained left rib cage).
2011/03/31Strained left rib cage, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 22nd, 2011).
2010/11/02Missed the last 63 regular season games (concussion).
2010/09/06Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (concussion).
2010/07/30Concussion, 15-day DL (retroactive to July 26th, 2010).
2010/07/27Mild concussion, day-to-day.
2010/06/18Missed 1 game (quadriceps injury).
2010/06/17Quadriceps injury, day-to-day.
2010/01/05Signed as a free agent by the New York Mets to a four-year contract.
2009/12/29Signed as a free agent by the New York Mets to a four-year contract.
2009/09/20Missed 1 game (flu).
2009/09/19Flu, day-to-day.
2009/08/09Missed 1 game (right hamstring injury).
2009/08/08Right hamstring injury, day-to-day.
2009/08/06Right hamstring injury, day-to-day.
2009/08/05Missed 2 games (right hamstring injury).
2009/08/02Right hamstring injury, day-to-day.
2008/09/19Missed 1 game (personal reasons).
2008/09/16Personal reasons, day-to-day.
2008/07/31Acquired from the Pittsburgh Pirates.
2007/09/15Missed 5 games (right knee injury).
2007/09/10Right knee injury, day-to-day.
2006/08/16Missed 2 games (hamstring).
2006/08/14Hamstring, day-to-day.
2005/11/17Re-signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates to a four-year contract.
2004/07/09Missed 4 games (shoulder injury).
2004/07/05Shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2004/05/07Missed 26 games (shoulder injury).
2004/04/01Shoulder injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 26th, 2004).
2004/03/25Shoulder injury, sidelined indefinitely.
2003/08/27Missed 83 games (right wrist injury).
2003/08/26Acquired from the San Diego Padres.
2003/05/26Right wrist injury, 15-day DL.
2003/05/23Recalled from Portland (AAA).
2003/03/10Optioned to Portland (AAA).
2003/02/25Re-signed by the San Diego Padres.
2002/08/01Assigned to Mobile (AA).
2002/07/31Acquired from the New York Mets.

Trades

2012/12/05Signed as a free agent by the Seattle Mariners.
2010/01/05Signed as a free agent by the New York Mets.
2008/07/31In a three-way deal; the Boston Red Sox traded Manny Ramirez to the Los Angeles Dodgers and Brandon Moss and Craig Hansen to the Pittsburgh Pirates. Pittsburgh traded Jason Bay to the Red Sox. Los Angeles traded Bryan Morris and Andy Laroche to the Pirates.
2003/08/26Pittsburgh Pirates traded Brian Giles to the San Diego Padres for Oliver Perez, Jason Bay and a player to be named later (Cory Stewart - Oct.2nd).
2002/07/31San Diego Padres traded Jason Middlebrook and Steve Reed to the New York Mets for Bobby Jones, Josh Reynolds and Jason Bay.
2002/03/26New York Mets traded Lou Collier to the Montreal Expos for Jason Bay and Jim Serrano.
2000/06/16Drafted by the Montreal Expos in 22nd round in 2000.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2013SeattleAL6820630426011202662311.204.298.393.691
2012NY MetsNL701942132208201958512.165.237.299.536
2012BuffaloAAA3102300004310-.300.500.300.800
2012St. LucieA5150200014610-.133.300.133.433
2011NY MetsNL123444591091911257561091112.245.329.374.703
2011St. LucieA4125600244000-.500.6251.0001.625
2010NY MetsNL9534848902066474491100-.259.347.402.749
2009BostonAL15153110314229336119941621330.267.384.537.921
2008BostonAL491843954122937225130-.293.370.527.897
2008PittsburghNL106393721112322264598670-.282.375.519.894
2008Total Pit/BosMLB1555771111653543110181137100-.286.373.522.895
2007PittsburghNL14553878133252218459141418.247.327.418.745
2006PittsburghNL159570101163293351091021561123.286.396.532.928
2005PittsburghNL16259911018344632101951422114.306.402.559.961
2004PittsburghNL12041161116244268241129462.282.358.550.908
2004NashvilleAAA41034201335000.400.538.9001.438
2003PittsburghNL27791323613121828311.291.423.506.929
2003San DiegoNL3822101211000.250.400.7501.150
2003Total SD/PitNL30871525714141929311.287.421.529.950
2003PortlandAAA913076493111205955712341.303.410.541.951
2002BinghamtonAA3410717314241915231332.290.383.477.860
2002MobileAA23811625524121322420.309.411.568.979
2002St. LucieA69261487112295434542226.272.363.437.800
2001JupiterA3812312244111018261033.195.306.268.574
2001ClintonA8731867115204136148621523.362.449.5721.021
2000VermontA3513517415021211251740.304.358.385.743
TotalMLB127845057371200240302227546361216951723.266.360.481.841
TotalAL268921172238475561761422751941.258.363.503.866
TotalNL1010358456596219325166578494941761322.268.360.475.835
TotalAAA9832769100131216262792441.306.417.544.961
TotalAA5718833569483128451752.298.395.516.911
TotalA23886414925941727142119173651112.300.389.457.846

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television