TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Jeff Mathis #6 - C

Miami

  • Age: 31
  • DOB: 1983/03/31
  • POB: Mariana, FL
  • Height: 6-0 Weight: 205lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 9
  • Drafted by LA Angels in 2001 (1st round).
  • Current Status: On roster
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date3712000023001.286.444.286.730
On Pace149348509900009914900-.286.444.286.730

Scouting Report

AssetsA good athlete for a catcher, he runs relatively well and calls a very good game behind the dish. Leads by example.
FlawsHas too many holes in his swing, leading to streakiness at the plate as well as too many strikeouts. Lacks patience.
Career potentialDefense-first catcher.

Honours and Awards

2006Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team
2005Pacific Coast League (AAA) - All-Star Team
2005Triple-A - All-Star Team (Baseball America)
2003California League (A) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/09/29Missed the last 3 regular season games (right thumb injury).
2013/09/27Right thumb injury, day-to-day.
2013/09/16Missed 7 games (right thumb injury).
2013/09/10Right thumb injury, day-to-day.
2013/06/29Missed 1 game (bruised left hand).
2013/06/28Bruised left hand, day-to-day.
2013/05/14Missed 38 games (broken collarbone).
2013/03/31Broken collarbone, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 22nd, 2013).
2012/11/19Acquired from the Toronto Blue Jays.
2012/09/19Missed 1 game (flu).
2012/09/16Flu, day-to-day.
2012/08/14Signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a two-year contract extension.
2011/12/12Re-signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a one-year contract.
2011/12/03Acquired from the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2011/08/15Missed 1 game (bruised left hand).
2011/08/14Bruised left hand, day-to-day.
2011/01/12Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2010/08/04Missed 2 games (body soreness).
2010/08/01Body soreness, day-to-day.
2010/06/17Missed 55 games (wrist injury).
2010/04/20Wrist injury, early September.
2009/09/29Missed 2 games (throat).
2009/09/28Throat, day-to-day.
2008/08/12Missed 1 game (eye injury).
2008/08/10Eye injury, day-to-day (retroactive to August 10th, 2008).
2008/03/02Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2007/07/02Recalled from Salt Lake (AAA).
2007/03/31Optioned to Salt Lake (AAA).
2007/02/21Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2006/09/01Recalled from Salt Lake (AAA).
2006/05/03Optioned to Salt Lake (AAA).
2006/02/03Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2005/10/04Did not make the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim playoff roster.
2005/09/06Recalled from Salt Lake (AAA).
2005/08/16Optioned to Salt Lake (AAA).
2005/08/12Recalled from Salt Lake (AAA).
2005/03/18Assigned by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to their minor league camp.
2005/02/25Re-signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to a one-year contract.
2004/11/18Contract purchased from Arkansas (AA).
2004/03/16Assigned by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to their minor league camp.
2004/01/15Invited to spring training by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2003/03/09Assigned by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim to their minor league camp.
2003/01/09Invited to spring training by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.
2002/07/12Signed by the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.

Trades

2012/11/19Toronto Blue Jays traded Yunel Escobar, Adeiny Hechavarria, Henderson Alvarez, Jeff Mathis, Jake Marisnick, Justin Nicolino and Anthony DeSclafani to the Miami Marlins for Jose Reyes, Josh Johnson, Mark Buehrle, John Buck, Emilio Bonifacio and cash.
2011/12/03Los Angeles Angels traded Jeff Mathis to the Toronto Blue Jays for Brad Mills.
2001/06/05Drafted by the Angels of Anaheim in the 1st round (33rd overall) in 2001.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014MiamiNL3712000023001.286.444.286.730
2013MiamiNL732321442715292176001.181.251.284.535
2013New OrleansAAA2912101215000.222.300.667.967
2013JacksonvilleAA31113101616000.273.333.636.969
2013JupiterA41414200414000.286.375.429.804
2012TorontoAL712112546130827968102.218.249.393.642
2011LA AngelsAL9324718431203221575123.174.225.259.484
2010LA AngelsAL6820519406131865930-.195.219.278.497
2010Salt LakeAAA93368111541000-.242.324.424.748
2009LA AngelsAL842372650805282273237.211.288.308.596
2008LA AngelsAL94283355580942309022-.194.275.318.593
2007LA AngelsAL5917124361204231549014.211.276.351.627
2007Salt LakeAAA6625039611425261745318.244.295.376.671
2006LA AngelsAL2355982026714001.145.238.291.529
2006Salt LakeAAA9938462111333545267531-.289.333.430.763
2005LA AngelsAL5311000001000.333.333.333.666
2005Salt LakeAAA1124277811826321734285439.276.340.499.839
2004ArkansasAA11743257982431455491022114.227.310.394.704
2003ArkansasAA249519271102141216121.284.364.463.827
2003Rancho CucamongaA983787412228311543574536.323.384.500.884
2002Cedar RapidsA1284917514141310734075744.287.346.444.790
2001ProvoR22771423630181113102.299.387.455.842
2001AZL AngelsR72317100324000.304.346.348.694
TotalMLB5731651172323682391951275089819.196.256.310.566
TotalAL4971412157279611341661044299817.198.256.314.570
TotalNL762391544715292379002.184.258.285.543
TotalAAA2881103186300759331519022010517.272.327.446.773
TotalAA144538771283631775621243315.238.320.411.731
TotalA230883150267716211317615312710.302.362.468.830
TotalR291001530730211317102.300.378.430.808

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television