TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Michael Cuddyer #3 - RF/1B

Colorado

  • Age: 35
  • DOB: 1979/03/27
  • POB: Norfolk, VA
  • Height: 6-2 Weight: 220lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 13
  • Drafted by Minnesota in 1997 (1st round).
  • Current Status: Left shoulder injury, 60-day DL, 60-day DL
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date311201638705161016301.317.366.500.866
On Pace84325431031901443274380-.317.366.500.866

Scouting Report

AssetsIs a natural at driving in runs. His swing is quick and short, but still produces power. Has the discipline to take his share of walks and boasts a great outfield arm. Can also play in the infield.
FlawsHis slumps can tend to fester for a lengthy period of time, perhaps due to the fact he plays different positions on a regular basis. Also, the wear and tear is leading to increasing injury issues.
Career potentialVersatile veteran run producer.

Honours and Awards

2013NL - Silver Slugger
2011Named to the All-Star Game
2001Minor League Baseball - Second All-Star Team (Baseball America)
2001Eastern League (AA) - All-Star Team
2001Double-A - All-Star Team (Baseball America)

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/06/21Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (left shoulder injury).
2014/06/09Left shoulder injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to June 6th, 2014).
2014/06/06Left shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2014/05/20Missed 28 games (hamstring).
2014/04/21Hamstring, 15-day DL (retroactive to April 18th, 2014).
2014/04/18Hamstring, day-to-day.
2013/09/29Missed 1 game (sore left wrist).
2013/09/28Sore left wrist, day-to-day.
2013/09/22Missed 3 games (right forearm injury).
2013/09/19Right forearm injury, day-to-day.
2013/08/13Missed 2 games (illness).
2013/08/11Illness, day-to-day.
2013/08/03Missed 2 games (personal reasons).
2013/08/01Personal reasons, day-to-day.
2013/06/13Missed 5 games (rib injury).
2013/06/07Rib injury, day-to-day.
2013/05/24Missed 14 games (neck injury).
2013/05/12Neck injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 9th, 2013).
2013/05/10Neck injury, day-to-day.
2013/04/19Missed 1 game (leg injury).
2013/04/18Leg injury, day-to-day.
2013/04/08Missed 1 game (sore left wrist).
2013/04/07Sore left wrist, day-to-day.
2012/10/03Missed the last 44 regular season games (oblique injury).
2012/08/19Oblique injury, 15-day DL.
2012/08/16Missed 14 games (oblique injury).
2012/08/04Oblique injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to August 1st, 2012).
2012/08/01Oblique injury, day-to-day.
2012/05/26Missed 1 game (stiff neck).
2012/05/25Stiff neck, day-to-day.
2011/12/16Signed as a free agent by the Colorado Rockies to a three-year contract.
2011/10/30Filed for free agency.
2011/09/13Missed 2 games (left wrist injury).
2011/09/10Left wrist injury, day-to-day.
2011/08/29Missed 2 games (sore left wrist).
2011/08/27Sore left wrist, day-to-day.
2011/08/22Missed 9 games (strained neck).
2011/08/12Strained neck, day-to-day.
2011/05/27Missed 2 games (right hip injury).
2011/05/24Right hip injury, day-to-day.
2011/05/23Missed 1 game (neck injury).
2011/05/22Neck injury, day-to-day.
2010/06/08Missed 4 games (bereavement list).
2010/06/03Bereavement list, reserve/NFL Europe list.
2009/11/07Minnesota Twins exercised their contract option for next season.
2009/08/05Missed 2 games (strained lower back).
2009/08/02Strained lower back, day-to-day.
2009/06/16Missed 2 games (finger injury).
2009/06/13Finger injury, day-to-day.
2009/06/06Missed 4 games (finger injury).
2009/06/02Finger injury, day-to-day.
2008/09/13Missed 65 games (left index finger).
2008/06/29Left index finger, 15-day DL (retroactive to June 28th, 2008).
2008/06/21Missed 1 game (personal reasons).
2008/06/20Personal reasons, day-to-day.
2008/04/24Missed 17 games (finger injury).
2008/04/05Finger injury, 15-day DL.
2008/01/25Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a three-year contract.
2007/08/03Missed 13 games (thumb injury).
2007/07/20Thumb injury, 15-day DL.
2007/07/19Thumb injury, day-to-day.
2007/05/08Missed 5 games (back injury).
2007/05/02Back injury, day-to-day.
2007/02/15Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a one-year contract.
2006/01/21Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a one-year contract.
2005/09/12Missed 7 games (hand injury).
2005/09/04Hand injury, day-to-day.
2005/08/10Missed 2 games (knee injury).
2005/08/08Knee injury, day-to-day.
2005/07/17Missed 13 games (left hand injury).
2005/07/02Left hand injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to June 30th, 2005).
2005/03/04Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a one-year contract.
2004/09/24Missed 1 game (neck injury).
2004/09/23Neck injury, day-to-day.
2003/08/31Recalled from Rochester (AAA).
2003/05/09Optioned to Rochester (AAA).
2002/08/30Recalled from Edmonton (AAA).
2002/08/17Optioned to Edmonton (AAA).
2002/07/12Recalled from Edmonton (AAA).
2002/03/27Optioned to Edmonton (AAA).
2001/09/18Contract purchased from New Britain (AA).

Trades

2011/12/16Signed as a free agent by the Colorado Rockies.
1997/08/19Drafted by the Minnesota Twins in the 1st round (9th overall) in 1997.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014ColoradoNL311201638705161016301.317.366.500.866
2013ColoradoNL130489741623132084461001032.331.389.530.919
2012ColoradoNL101358539330216583278835.260.317.489.806
2012Colorado SpringsAAA294610130100-.667.6671.1111.778
2011MinnesotaAL13952970150292207048951117.284.346.459.805
2010MinnesotaAL157609931653751481589373-.271.336.417.753
2009MinnesotaAL15358893162347329454118616.276.342.520.862
2008MinnesotaAL712493062134336254051-.249.330.369.699
2008RochesterAAA41033200133000.300.462.500.962
2007MinnesotaAL14454787151285168164107504.276.356.433.789
2006MinnesotaAL1505571021584152410962130605.284.362.504.866
2005MinnesotaAL12642255111253124241933415.263.330.422.752
2005RochesterAAA3911000031200.111.333.111.444
2004MinnesotaAL1153394989221124537745510.263.339.440.779
2003MinnesotaAL35102142513481219111.245.325.431.756
2003RochesterAAA5318625571703342549541.306.381.446.827
2003GCL TwinsR2514001310010.800.8571.4002.257
2002MinnesotaAL41112122970413830201.259.311.429.740
2002EdmontonAAA8633070102169205336791277.309.379.594.973
2001MinnesotaAL81814200126101.222.300.333.633
2001New BritainAA141509951533633087751065928.301.395.560.955
2000New BritainAA1384907212930866155935434.263.351.394.745
1999Fort MyersA130466871392441682769114428.298.403.470.873
1998Fort WayneA1294978213737712816110716761.276.364.451.815
TotalMLB14015039749139930740182738499999732258.278.346.463.809
TotalAL11394072606110623935141580411805521650.272.343.451.794
TotalNL26296714329368541158881942168.303.360.511.871
TotalAAA14854410316936924916713319118.311.385.542.927
TotalAA279999167282661136148130199101362.282.373.478.851
TotalA259963169276611128163137198301189.287.383.460.843
TotalR2514001310010.800.8571.4002.257

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television