TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Marco Scutaro #19 - 2B

San Francisco

  • Age: 38
  • DOB: 1975/10/30
  • POB: San Felipe, Venezuela
  • Height: 5-10 Weight: 185lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 12
  • Signed by Cleveland in 1994.
  • Current Status: On roster
  • Performance: Scutaro is cold (.125 in last 8AB).
GPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
Year to date51111000013000.091.167.091.258
On Pace6414113130000133800-.091.167.091.258

Scouting Report

AssetsIs extremely patient at the plate and a solid contact hitter. Has the instincts to bat leadoff. Turns it up a notch with games on the line. Is versatile with the mitt.
FlawsDespite his good patience, he doesn't generate a lot of home-run power and isn't a consistent run producer. Also, his all-out style can lead to injuries.
Career potentialVersatile, savvy infielder.

Honours and Awards

2012NL - National League Championship - Most Valuable Player
2002International League (AAA) - All-Star Team
1998Eastern League (AA) - All-Star Team

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/20Missed 2 games (stiff neck).
2014/07/18Stiff neck, day-to-day.
2014/07/11Missed 94 games (back injury).
2014/05/10Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (back injury).
2014/03/29Back injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to March 21st, 2014).
2013/09/29Missed the last 12 regular season games (back injury).
2013/09/17Back injury, sidelined indefinitely.
2013/08/14Missed 1 game (back injury).
2013/08/13Back injury, day-to-day.
2013/07/05Missed 1 game (sore back).
2013/07/03Sore back, day-to-day.
2013/07/01Missed 1 game (back injury).
2013/06/30Back injury, day-to-day.
2013/06/18Missed 6 games (left finger injury).
2013/06/12Left finger injury, day-to-day.
2013/06/01Missed 1 game (illness).
2013/05/30Illness, day-to-day.
2012/12/04Re-signed as a free agent by the San Francisco Giants to a three-year contract.
2012/10/29Filed for free agency.
2012/07/28Acquired from the Colorado Rockies.
2012/06/27Missed 1 game (head injury).
2012/06/26Head injury, day-to-day.
2012/01/21Acquired from the Boston Red Sox.
2011/10/30Boston Red Sox exercised their contract option for next season.
2011/08/20Missed 5 games (back injury).
2011/08/16Back injury, day-to-day.
2011/08/13Missed 1 game (back injury).
2011/08/12Back injury, day-to-day.
2011/06/24Missed 1 game (illness).
2011/06/22Illness, day-to-day.
2011/06/07Missed 26 games (oblique injury).
2011/05/08Oblique injury, 15-day DL.
2010/10/03Missed the last 3 regular season games (shoulder injury).
2010/10/02Shoulder injury, day-to-day.
2010/06/16Missed 1 game (neck injury).
2010/06/15Neck injury, day-to-day.
2010/05/21Missed 2 games (left elbow inflammation).
2010/05/20Left elbow inflammation, day-to-day.
2009/12/04Signed as a free agent by the Boston Red Sox to a two-year contract.
2009/11/06Filed for free agency.
2009/10/04Missed the last 13 regular season games (heel injury).
2009/09/21Heel injury, late August.
2009/08/30Missed 1 game (head injury).
2009/08/29Head injury, day-to-day.
2009/08/04Missed 1 game (right heel injury).
2009/08/02Right heel injury, day-to-day.
2008/01/17Re-signed by the Toronto Blue Jays to a two-year contract.
2007/11/18Acquired from the Oakland Athletics.
2007/07/05Missed 1 game (hand injury).
2007/07/04Hand injury, day-to-day.
2005/03/03Re-signed by the Oakland Athletics to a one-year contract.
2003/10/09Claimed off waivers from the New York Mets.
2003/07/31Contract purchased from Norfolk (AAA).
2003/06/26Designated for assignment by the New York Mets.
2003/06/06Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2003/05/15Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2003/04/03Outrighted to Norfolk (AAA).
2003/03/17Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2003/02/24Re-signed by the New York Mets.
2002/09/01Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2002/08/21Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2002/08/10Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2002/07/31Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2002/07/19Recalled from Norfolk (AAA).
2002/04/05Optioned to Norfolk (AAA).
2002/04/05Claimed off waivers from the Milwaukee Brewers.
2002/03/18Optioned to Indianapolis (AAA).
2002/02/26Re-signed by the Milwaukee Brewers to a one-year contract.
2001/10/15Contract purchased from Indianapolis (AAA).

Trades

2012/07/27Colorado Rockies traded Marco Scutaro and cash considerations to the San Francisco Giants for Charlie Culberson.
2012/01/21Boston Red Sox traded Marco Scutaro to the Colorado Rockies for Clayton Mortensen.
2009/12/04Signed as a free agent by the Boston Red Sox.
2007/11/18Oakland Athletics traded Marco Scutaro to the Toronto Blue Jays for Graham Godfrey and Kristian Bell.
2003/10/09Claimed off waivers by the Oakland Athletics from the New York Mets.
2002/04/05Claimed off waivers by the New York Mets from the Milwaukee Brewers.
2000/07/28Milwaukee Brewers traded Bob Wickman, Steve Woodard and Jason Bere to the Cleveland Indians for Richie Sexson, Paul Rigdon and Kane Davis and a player to be named later (Marcos Scutaro).
1994/07/26Signed as a nondrafted free agent by the Cleveland Indians.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSEAVGOBPSLGOPS
2014San FranciscoNL51111000013000.091.167.091.258
2013San FranciscoNL1274885714523323145342013.297.357.369.726
2012San FranciscoNL6124340881613441314214.362.385.473.858
2012ColoradoNL95377471021634302735739.271.324.361.685
2012Total Col/SFNL1566208719032477440499413.306.348.405.753
2011BostonAL1133955911826175438364212.299.358.423.781
2011PawtucketAAA3114510001000-.455.500.5451.045
2010BostonAL150632921743801156537154-.275.333.388.721
2009TorontoAL1445741001623511260907514510.282.379.409.788
2008TorontoAL14551776138231760576572-.267.341.356.697
2007OaklandAL104338498813074135402114.260.332.361.693
2006OaklandAL117365529721654150665113.266.350.397.747
2005OaklandAL11838148942239373648529.247.310.391.701
2004OaklandAL137455501243217431658005.273.297.393.690
2003NY MetsNL4875101640261314202.213.333.347.680
2003NorfolkAAA70244427618393233341167.311.401.520.921
2002NY MetsNL2736280116011011.222.216.361.577
2002NorfolkAAA973544811322672830617810.319.375.475.850
2001IndianapolisAAA1324958714629311506283111119.295.382.432.814
2000IndianapolisAAA41357111312100.538.5711.0001.571
2000BuffaloAAA1244256711720555461539615.275.373.381.754
2000Total Buf/IndAAA12843872124216657625510615.283.378.400.778
1999BuffaloAAA12946276126242851616921616.273.362.385.747
1998BuffaloAAA82636300402002.231.231.346.577
1998AkronAA1244626814627611624771331615.316.387.472.859
1997BuffaloAAA2157815301668013.263.328.368.696
1997KinstonA97378581031761059357223711.272.346.429.775
1996ColumbusA853156679123104538866317.251.334.403.737
TotalMLB1391488768313552692177509474570552292.277.341.388.729
TotalAL102836575269952101365392375459421763.272.340.390.730
TotalNL3631230157360598121179911113529.293.345.383.728
TotalAAA58820873406111212042228255312603872.293.375.430.805
TotalAA1244626814627611624771331615.316.387.472.859
TotalA1826931241822992010473158291028.263.341.417.758

Legend:

GP - games played
AB - at bats
R - runs
H - hits
TB - total bases
2B - doubles
3B - triples
HR - home runs
RBI - runs batted in
BB - walks or base on balls
SO - strikeouts
SB - stolen bases
CS - caught stealing
E - errors
AVG - average
OBP - on-base percentage
SLG - slugging perentage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television