MLB

CC Sabathia #52 - SP

NY Yankees

  • Age: 34
  • DOB: 1980/07/21
  • POB: Vallejo, CA
  • Height: 6-7 Weight: 285lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 13
  • Drafted by Cleveland in 1998 (1st round).
  • Current Status: Right knee injury, 60-day DL, 60-day DL
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date883400046.05831271010481.485.28
On Pace993400050.0633329111152-5.28

Scouting Report

AssetsWhat makes him so special, aside from the intimidation factor at 6-7, 285 pounds, is his devastating slider and ability to change speeds effectively. His circle-change is also effective. Has great control and durability.
FlawsEvery now and then, he'll give into batters and surrender too many long balls. Has battled weight issues throughout his career. Can also lose focus from time to time. Wear and tear has led to his decline.
Career potentialVeteran workhorse starter.

Honours and Awards

2012Named to the All-Star Game
2011Named to the All-Star Game
2010Named to the All-Star Game
2009Warren Spahn Award (Best left-handed pitcher in the Majors)
2009AL - American League Championship - Most Valuable Player
2008Warren Spahn Award (Best left-handed pitcher in the Majors)
2007AL - Cy Young Award (Best pitcher)
2007Warren Spahn Award (Best left-handed pitcher in the Majors)
2007AL - Players Choice Awards (Outstanding Pitcher)
2007Named to the All-Star Game
2004Named to the All-Star Game
2003Named to the All-Star Game

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/01Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (right knee injury).
2014/05/11Right knee injury, 15-day DL.
2013/11/04Missed the last 8 regular season games (strained left hamstring).
2013/09/25Strained left hamstring, 60-day DL (retroactive to September 21st, 2013).
2012/08/24Missed 14 games (left elbow injury).
2012/08/11Left elbow injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to August 9th, 2012).
2012/07/17Missed 16 games (strained left groin).
2012/06/27Strained left groin, 15-day DL (retroactive to June 25th, 2012).
2011/10/31Signed by the New York Yankees to a one-year contract extension.
2008/12/18Signed as a free agent by the New York Yankees to a seven-year contract.
2008/11/01Filed for free agency.
2008/07/07Acquired from the Cleveland Indians.
2006/05/02Missed 25 games (strained abdominal muscle).
2006/04/04Strained abdominal muscle, 15-day DL.
2006/04/02Strained abdominal muscle, day-to-day.
2005/04/27Signed by the Cleveland Indians to a two-year contract extension.
2005/04/16Missed 10 games (strained oblique muscle).
2005/03/25Strained oblique muscle, 15-day DL.
2003/05/30Missed 7 games (ankle injury).
2003/05/22Ankle injury, day-to-day.
2003/04/12Missed 4 games (hyperextended elbow).
2003/04/05Hyperextended elbow, day-to-day.
2002/02/23Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a four-year contract.
2001/04/08Contract purchased from Mahoning Valley (A).

Trades

2008/12/18Signed as a free agent by the New York Yankees.
2008/07/07Cleveland Indians traded C.C. Sabathia to Milwaukee Brewers for Matt LaPorta, Rob Bryson, Zach Jackson and a player to be named later (Michael Brantley, Oct.3, 2008).
1998/06/03Drafted by the Cleveland Indians in the 1st round (20th overall) in 1998.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014NY YankeesAL883400046.05831271010481.485.28
2014TrentonAA11010003.25530121.637.36
2014TampaA11000002.13220121.727.71
2013NY YankeesAL32321413020211.022412211228651751.374.78
2012NY YankeesAL2828156020200.0184897522441971.143.38
2011NY YankeesAL3333198031237.1230877917612301.233.00
2010NY YankeesAL3434217020237.2209928420741971.193.18
2009NY YankeesAL3434198021230.0197968618671971.153.37
2008MilwaukeeNL1717112073130.210631246251281.001.65
2008ClevelandAL181868032122.1117545213341231.233.83
2008Total Cle/MilMLB353517100105253.0223857619592511.112.70
2007ClevelandAL3434197041241.0238948620372091.143.21
2006ClevelandAL28281211062192.2182836917441721.173.22
2006BuffaloAAA11100005.06210151.401.80
2005ClevelandAL31311510010196.2185928819621611.264.03
2005AkronAA22010009.04310290.671.00
2004ClevelandAL30301110011188.0176908620721391.324.12
2003ClevelandAL3030139021197.2190857919661411.303.60
2002ClevelandAL33331311020210.019810910217881491.364.37
2001ClevelandAL3333175000180.1149938819951711.354.39
2000AkronAA17173700090.1754136648901.363.59
2000KinstonA10103202256.0482322424691.293.54
1999KinstonA773300032.0302219319291.535.34
1999ColumbusA332000016.282215200.781.08
1999Mahoning ValleyA660000019.2954012271.071.83
1998BurlingtonR551000018.02014918351.564.50
TotalMLB423423208119037122821.126431248113726584424371.243.63
TotalNL1717112073130.210631246251281.001.65
TotalAL40640619711703092690.225371217111325981923091.253.72
TotalAAA11100005.06210151.401.80
TotalAA202039000103.08449406511011.313.50
TotalA272785022126.29854498611471.263.48
TotalR551000018.02014918351.564.50

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television