MLB

Joe Nathan #36 - P

Detroit

  • Age: 39
  • DOB: 1974/11/22
  • POB: Houston, TX
  • Height: 6-4 Weight: 230lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 13
  • Drafted by San Francisco in 1995 (6th round).
  • Current Status: On roster
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date57043320054.0563029527521.544.83
On Pace62043350058.060323152956-4.83

Scouting Report

AssetsHas plenty of mound presence. Throws many strikes and does so early in counts. His demeanor is ideal for the closer role: competitive, cool and fiery.
FlawsYears of heavy appearance totals has led to some decline. Also, left-handed batters make him somewhat more vulnerable on the mound.
Career potentialSavvy veteran late-inning reliever.

Honours and Awards

2012Named to the All-Star Game
2009AL - Rolaids Relief Man
2009Named to the All-Star Game
2008Named to the All-Star Game
2005Named to the All-Star Game
2004Named to the All-Star Game

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2013/12/03Signed as a free agent by the Detroit Tigers to a two-year contract.
2013/11/01Declined to exercise his contract option with the Texas Rangers for next season.
2012/09/19Missed 4 games (right arm injury).
2012/09/14Right arm injury, day-to-day.
2012/08/07Missed 4 games (fatigue).
2012/08/03Fatigue, day-to-day.
2011/11/21Signed as a free agent by the Texas Rangers to a two-year contract.
2011/10/30Filed for free agency.
2011/10/25Minnesota Twins declined their contract option for next season.
2011/06/23Missed 23 games (right flexor strain).
2011/05/28Right flexor strain, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 24th, 2011).
2010/11/03Missed all 162 regular season and all 3 playoff games (tommy john surgery).
2010/04/14Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (tommy john surgery).
2010/03/31Tommy John surgery, early September (retroactive to March 26th, 2010).
2008/03/24Signed by the Minnesota Twins to a three-year contract extension.
2007/10/29Minnesota Twins exercised their contract option for next season.
2005/03/04Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a two-year contract.
2004/03/05Re-signed by the Minnesota Twins to a two-year contract.
2003/11/14Acquired from the San Francisco Giants.
2003/03/02Re-signed by the San Francisco Giants to a one-year contract.
2002/10/02Did not make the San Francisco Giants playoff roster.
2002/09/03Recalled from Fresno (AAA).
2001/03/27Optioned to Fresno (AAA).

Trades

2013/12/03Signed as a free agent by the Detroit Tigers.
2011/11/21Signed as a free agent by the Texas Rangers.
2003/11/14San Francisco Giants traded Joe Nathan, Boof Bonser and Francisco Liriano to the Minnesota Twins for A.J. Pierzynski and a player to be named or cash considerations.
1995/06/01Drafted by the San Francisco Giants in the 6th round (159th overall) in 1995.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014DetroitAL57043320054.0563029527521.544.83
2013TexasAL67062430064.2361010222730.901.39
2012TexasAL66035370064.1552320713781.062.80
2011MinnesotaAL48021140044.2382624714431.164.84
2011RochesterAAA31000003.02100151.000.00
2010Min-InjuredAL----------------
2009MinnesotaAL70022470068.2421616722890.932.10
2008MinnesotaAL68012390067.2431310518740.901.33
2007MinnesotaAL68042370071.2541515419771.021.88
2006MinnesotaAL64070360068.1381212316950.791.58
2005MinnesotaAL69074430070.0462221522940.972.70
2004MinnesotaAL73012440072.1481413323890.981.62
2003San FranciscoNL78012400079.0512626733831.062.96
2002San FranciscoNL40000003.21000020.270.00
2002FresnoAAA3125612010146.1167979120741171.655.60
2001FresnoAAA10100500046.16347401333212.077.77
2001ShreveportAA2173600062.17349481137331.766.93
2000San FranciscoNL20155200093.18963541263611.635.21
2000FresnoAAA330200014.115874791.544.40
2000BakersfieldA11100005.12330761.695.06
2000San JoseA11010005.04221121.003.60
2000Total SJ/BakA221100010.16551881.364.35
1999San FranciscoNL19147410090.18445421746541.444.18
1999FresnoAAA13136401074.26844371136821.394.46
1999ShreveportAA22010008.25430771.383.12
1998ShreveportAA441300015.120151549101.898.80
1998San JoseA222286000122.0100514513481181.213.32
1997Salem-KeizerA1852120062.0532217726441.272.47
TotalMLB77129613337300912.2681315292843389641.122.88
TotalAL6500372337200646.1456181170481967641.012.37
TotalNL121292410100266.1225134122361422001.384.12
TotalAAA60521223020284.2315197175481512341.645.53
TotalAA271341000086.19868661553501.756.88
TotalA4229118200194.1159786721821701.243.10

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television