TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Jake Westbrook # - P

  • Age: 36
  • DOB: 1977/09/29
  • POB: Athens, GA
  • Height: 6-3 Weight: 210lbs
  • Bats/Throws: R/R
  • MLB Seasons: 13
  • Drafted by Colorado in 1996 (1st round).

Scouting Report

AssetsWhen on his game, he was one of the top sinkerball specialists in the bigs. Also used exceptional pitching savvy to get the job done.
FlawsWasn't capable of striking out a lot of batters, so he used to rely too much on his defense most outings. Injuries were also a concern.
Career potentialSavvy sinkerball specialist.

Honours and Awards

2004Named to the All-Star Game

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/02/14Announced his retirement.
2013/10/31St. Louis Cardinals declined their contract option for next season.
2013/10/03Did not make the St. Louis Cardinals playoff roster.
2013/09/06Missed 14 games (back injury).
2013/08/23Back injury, 15-day DL (retroactive to August 22nd, 2013).
2013/06/14Missed 33 games (right elbow inflammation).
2013/05/12Right elbow inflammation, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 9th, 2013).
2012/10/22Missed the last 18 regular season and all 13 playoff games (strained right oblique muscle).
2012/10/06Did not make the St. Louis Cardinals playoff roster.
2012/10/05Not on the St. Louis Cardinals Wild Card playoff game roster.
2012/09/13Strained right oblique muscle, day-to-day.
2012/08/21Signed by the St. Louis Cardinals to a one-year contract extension.
2010/11/16Re-signed as a free agent by the St. Louis Cardinals to a two-year contract.
2010/07/31Acquired from the Cleveland Indians.
2009/03/26Right elbow surgery, late September.
2008/06/12Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL (right elbow inflammation).
2008/06/03Right elbow inflammation, 15-day DL (retroactive to May 29th, 2008).
2008/06/02Right elbow inflammation, day-to-day.
2008/05/28Missed 34 games (rib injury).
2008/04/22Rib injury, 15-day DL.
2007/06/24Missed 49 games (left oblique muscle strain).
2007/05/07Left oblique muscle strain, 15-day DL.
2007/05/03Left oblique muscle strain, day-to-day.
2007/04/13Signed by the Cleveland Indians to a three-year contract extension.
2005/01/24Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a two-year contract.
2003/12/16Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a one-year contract.
2003/07/12Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2003/06/29Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2002/09/30Missed 33 games (right elbow inflammation).
2002/09/13Transferred from the 15-day DL to the 60-day DL.
2002/09/03Right elbow inflammation, 15-day DL (retroactive to August 26th, 2002).
2002/09/02Elbow injury, day-to-day.
2002/07/11Missed 86 games (elbow surgery).
2002/03/30Elbow surgery, 15-day DL.
2002/03/01Re-signed by the Cleveland Indians to a one-year contract.
2001/10/09Did not make the Cleveland Indians playoff roster.
2001/08/24Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2001/08/01Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2001/06/15Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2001/06/05Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2001/06/02Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2001/06/01Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2001/05/29Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2001/04/22Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).
2001/04/10Recalled from Buffalo (AAA).
2001/03/20Optioned to Buffalo (AAA).

Trades

2010/07/31In a three-team trade, the St. Louis Cardinals acquired pitcher Jake Westbrook from the Cleveland Indians and pitcher Nick Greenwood from the San Diego Padres; San Diego acquired outfielder Ryan Ludwick from the Cardinals, and Cleveland acquired pitcher Corey Kluber from the Padres.
2000/06/29Cleveland Indians traded Dave Justice to the New York Yankees for Ricky Ledee and two players to be named late (Jake Westbrook & Zach Day).
1999/12/22New York Yankees traded Hideki Irabu to the Montreal Expos for Jake Westbrook and two players to be named later (Ted Lilly and Christian Parker).
1997/11/18Montreal Expos traded Mike Lansing to the Colorado Rockies for Jake Westbrook, John Nicholson and Mark Hamlin.
1996/06/04Drafted by the Colorado Rockies in the 1st round in 1996.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2013St. LouisNL211978011116.21326960750441.564.63
2013SpringfieldAA11000003.26110051.632.45
2013PeoriaA11100007.04110050.571.29
2012St. LouisNL28281311010174.2191857712521061.393.97
2011St. LouisNL3333129000183.12081039516731041.534.66
2010St. LouisNL12124400075.0703129524551.253.48
2010ClevelandAL212167010127.213368661544731.394.65
2010Total Cle/StLMLB33331011010202.2203999520681281.344.22
2009AkronAA33010009.08221161.002.00
2008ClevelandAL551201034.233131257191.153.12
2008AkronAA11000006.03000421.170.00
2008Lake CountyA11000003.23110141.092.45
2007ClevelandAL252569000152.015978731355931.414.32
2007BuffaloAAA22010005.19750552.638.44
2007AkronAA11010002.15440313.4315.43
2007Lake CountyA11010005.06540051.207.20
2006ClevelandAL32321510032211.12471069815551091.434.17
2005ClevelandAL34341515020210.221812110519561191.304.49
2004ClevelandAL3330149051215.2208958119611161.253.38
2003ClevelandAL3422710010133.01427064956581.494.33
2003BuffaloAAA221000010.00000470.400.00
2002ClevelandAL1141300041.2503027612201.495.83
2002BuffaloAAA11100006.08441021.336.00
2002AkronAA330100015.013880180.934.80
2001ClevelandAL2364400064.2794342622481.565.85
2001BuffaloAAA12128100064.2602723223451.283.20
2000NY YankeesAL32020006.21510101412.8513.50
2000ColumbusAAA16155702089.0945346338611.484.65
1999HarrisburghAA2727115022174.218088761463901.393.92
1998JupiterA2727116020171.016970621160791.343.26
1997AshevilleA28271411032170.017693811655921.364.29
1996PortlandA441100024.2228715191.092.55
1996AZL RockiesR11114200062.2663320014571.282.87
1996Madison County-HSHS--121---93.0-----153-0.93
TotalMLB31527310510301541747.218859228391485719651.414.32
TotalNL94923632021549.2601288261401993091.464.27
TotalAL221181697101331198.012846345781083726561.384.34
TotalAAA3332159020175.017191786701201.384.01
TotalAA3636118022210.22151039115721121.363.89
TotalA62612719052381.1380178156281212041.313.68
TotalR11114200062.2663320014571.282.87

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television