TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
MLB

Vidal Nuno #54 - P

Arizona

  • Age: 26
  • DOB: 1987/07/26
  • POB: National City, CA
  • Height: 5-11 Weight: 195lbs
  • Bats/Throws: L/L
  • MLB Seasons: 1
  • Drafted by Cleveland in 2009 (48th round).
  • Current Status: On roster
  • Performance: Nuno is cold (0-1, 6.51 in last 9.2IP).
GPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
Year to date20172600094.210259541829741.385.13
On Pace3227310000150.016294862946118-5.13

Scouting Report

AssetsA crafty left-hander with sharp breaking pitches, he throws strikes with consistency and changes speeds very well. Can either start or relieve effectively.
FlawsDoesn't own ideal size for a pitcher in the big leagues. Also, he doesn't have a great fastball so he can get tattooed if he's not pinpoint with his command.
Career potentialVersatile left-hander with a little upside.

Transactions / Injuries / Suspensions

2014/07/06Acquired from the New York Yankees.
2013/10/11Missed the last 21 regular season games (strained left groin).
2013/09/07Strained left groin, 60-day DL.
2013/09/07Recalled from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2013/05/31Optioned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2013/05/17Recalled from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2013/05/14Optioned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).
2013/04/27Contract purchased from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA).

Trades

2014/07/06Arizona Diamondbacks traded Brandon McCarthy and cash to the New York Yankees for Vidal Nuno.
2011/06/18Signed byt the New York Yankees to a minor league contract.
2009/06/09Drafted by the Cleveland Indians in the 48th round (1445th overall) in 2009.

Career Stats

YearTeamLeagueGPGSWLSVCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKWHIPERA
2014ArizonaNL330100016.2167733141.143.78
2014NY YankeesAL17142500078.08652471526601.445.42
2014Total NYA/AriMLB20172600094.210259541829741.385.13
2013NY YankeesAL531200020.016552691.102.25
2013Scranton/WBAAA552000025.0144422300.641.44
2012TrentonAA202095000114.0109403110271001.192.45
2012TampaA1111100024.12211826261.152.96
2011Staten IslandA805010025.0143203290.680.72
2011CharlestonA772100040.0379842370.981.80
2010Lake CountyA21166800094.110454521314941.254.96
2009Mahoning ValleyA1385000057.0431613314481.002.05
2009AZL IndiansR40001007.0104401111.575.14
TotalMLB252038000114.211864592035831.334.63
TotalNL330100016.2167733141.143.78
TotalAL22173700098.010257521732691.374.78
TotalAAA552000025.0144422300.641.44
TotalAA202095000114.0109403110271001.192.45
TotalA60321910100240.2220938322392341.083.10
TotalR40001007.0104401111.575.14

Legend:

GP - games played
GS - games started
W - wins
L - losses
SV - saves
CG - complete games
SHO - shutouts
IP - innings pitched
H - hits
R - runs
ER - earned runs
HR - homeruns
BB - walks or base on balls
K - strikouts
WHIP - walks and hits per inning pitched
ERA - earned runs avverage


© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television