TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Curling

Canadian Team Ranking System

The Canadian Team Ranking System is used to identify teams for entry to various events in the 2013 Canadian Curling Trials process for Sochi 2014 and is used as the key factor in the Strength of Field Multiplier.

Canadian teams can earn CTRS points from approved cash tournaments and playdowns for recognized championships. To collect points, any 3 of the 4 players registered with the CCA, must be on the ice for the points to be valid. (Only eligible Canadian teams can collect CTRS points.)

Updated Standings | Women's Schedule/Results

* Event was won by a non-Canadian rink not eligible for CTRS points.

2012-13 Men's Schedule/Results

DATE EVENT LOCATION WINNER
Aug 17-19 Fort Wayne Summer Cash Fort Wayne, IN McDonald
Aug 31-Sep 2 Baden Masters Baden, SUI Michel *
Sep 6-9 OCT Championships Oakville, ON Jacobs
Sep 13-16 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Brockville, ON Epping
Sep 13-16 The Shoot-Out Edmonton, AB King
Sep 14-16 Cloverdale Cash Spiel Surrey, BC Pierce
Sep 19-23 Moosehead Fall Open Ottawa, ON MacAulay
Sep 20-23 K-W Fall Classic Waterloo, ON Kean
Sep 20-23 Radisson Blu Oslo Cup Oslo, NOR Edin *
Sep 21-24 Point Optical Curling Classic Saskatoon, SK Epping
Sep 27-30 Ingersoll Clash Ingersoll, ON Corbin
Sep 28-Oct 1 Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic Regina, SK Zou *
Sep 28-Oct 1 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic Vernon, BC Cotter
Oct 3-8 Mac Ice Classic Ottawa, ON MacAulay
Oct 4-7 Swiss Cup Basel Basel, SUI Eriksson *
Oct 5-8 StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, ON Stoughton
Oct 5-8 Westcoast Curling Classic New Westminster, BC Martin
Oct 5-7 Shamrock Shotgun Edmonton, AB Sherrard
Oct 11-14 Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel Stroud, ON Frans
Oct 12-15 Meyers Norris Penny Charity Classic Medicine Hat, AB Nedohin
Oct 12-14 St. Paul Cash Spiel St. Paul, MN Shuster
Oct 19-22 Canad Inns Prairie Classic Portage la Prairie, MB Koe
Oct 19-22 Valley First Crown of Curling Kamloops, BC Pierce
Oct 19-21 The Flatiron Challenge at Lacombe Lacombe, AB Schlender
Oct 25-28 Cactus Pheasant Classic Brooks, AB Koe
Oct 25-28 Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau Gatineau, QC Dacey
Oct 26-28 Sarnia Oil Heritage Classic Sarnia, ON Rumfeldt
Oct 26-28 Curling Masters Champery Champery, SUI Hasselborg *
Oct 26-28 Bernick's Miller Lite Open Bemidji, MN Hackner
Nov 1-4 Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic Whitby, ON Howard
Nov 2-4 Cookstown Cash Spiel Cookstown, ON Ferris
Nov 2-5 Red Deer Curling Classic Red Deer, AB Bottcher
Nov 2-4 Elora Cash Spiel Elora, ON Rizzo
Nov 9-12 White's Drug Store Curling Classic Swan River, MB McEwen
Nov 9-11 Port Elgin Superspiel Port Elgin, ON Rominger
Nov 9-12 Vancouver Island Shootout Victoria, BC Wakefield
Nov 9-11 Arctic Snowplows Classic St. Thomas, ON Abbis-Mills
Nov 9-11 Edinburgh International Edinburgh, SCO Brewster *
Nov 9-11 Courtesy Freight Northern Ontario Superspiel Thunder Bay, ON Hackner
Nov 9-11 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel Calgary, AB Petryk
Nov 15-19 Masters of Curling Brantford, ON Koe
Nov 15-18 COMCO Cash Spiel Stroud, ON Ferris
Nov 15-19 Wainwright Roaming Buffalo Classic Wainwright, AB Johnson *
Nov 16-19 Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Cashspiel Dauphin, MB Bryden
Nov 16-18 Assiniboia Men’s Cash Assinboia, SK McKee
Nov 21-25 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix Clermont, QC de Cruz *
Nov 22-25 DEKALB Superspiel Morris, MB Lyburn
Nov 23-25 TD Canada Trust Scugog Cup Port Perry, ON Duhaime
Nov 23-25 Chatham Granite Cash Spiel Chatham, ON Abbis-Mills
Nov 23-25 Coors Light Cash Spiel Duluth, MN Burgess
Nov 23-25 Co-operators Cup Markdale, ON Hutchinson
Nov 23-25 Seattle Cash Spiel Seattle, WA Birr *
Nov 23-25 Spruce Grove Cashspiel Spruce Grove, AB Rogers
Nov 28-Dec 2 Capital One Canada Cup of Curling Moose Jaw, SK Stoughton
Nov 29-Dec 2 Brantford Nissan Classic Brantford, ON Frans
Nov 30-Dec 2 Madison Cash Spiel Madison, WI Fenson *
Nov 30-Dec 2 Stirling Invitational Stirling, SCO W. Smith *
Dec 6-9 Molson Canadian Hub City Shootout Moncton, NB Dobson
Dec 6-9 MCT Championships Beausejour, MB Grassie
Dec 7-9 Humboldt Cash Spiel Humboldt, SK Korte
Dec 12-16 Canadian Open Kelowna, BC Howard
Dec 13-16 Vic Open Quebec City, QC Dupuis
Dec 14-16 Iron Trail Motors Shoot-Out @ Curl Mesabi Eveleth, MN George *
Jan 3-6 Mecure Perth Masters Perth, SCO Ulsrud *
Jan 23-27 The National Port Hawkesbury, NS Stoughton
Jan 25-27 German Masters Hamburg, GER Murdoch *
Mar 9-10 Harriston Cash Spiel Harriston, ON Frans
Mar 14-17 Pomeroy Inn & Suites National Grande Prairie, AB Liu
Mar 21-24 Victoria Curling Classic Victoria, BC Edin *
Apr 16-21 Players' Championship Toronto, ON Howard



CURLING LIVES HERE is a trade-mark of The Sports Network Inc.

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television