TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
CFL

2013 CFL Player Awards Finalists

The Canadian Football League announced the team winners for the 2013 Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards.

The players were selected by voting members of the Football Reporters of Canada (FRC) and the CFL head coaches.

The East and West Division winners for the 2013 Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards will be announced on Thursday, November 7 at noon ET.

The 2013 Gibson's Finest CFL Player Awards will be handed out on Thursday, November 21

Division Nominees


EAST DIVISION  
Most Outstanding Player Ricky Ray (TOR)
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Chip Cox (MTL)
Most Outstanding Canadian LB Henoc Muamba (WPG)
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman C Jeff Keeping (TOR)
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player LB Marc Beswick (HAM)
Most Outstanding Rookie RB CJ Gable (HAM)

WEST DIVISION  
Most Outstanding Player RB Jon Cornish (CGY)
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DE Charleston Hughes (CGY)
Most Outstanding Canadian RB Jon Cornish (CGY)
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OG Brendon LaBatte (SSK)
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player K Rene Paredes (CGY)
Most Outstanding Rookie OL Brett Jones (CGY)



Team Nominees - East Division


HAMILTON TIGER-CATS  
Most Outstanding Player QB Henry Burris
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DT Brian Bulcke
Most Outstanding Canadian DT Brian Bulcke
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OG Greg Wojt
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player LB Marc Beswick*
Most Outstanding Rookie RB CJ Gable

MONTREAL ALOUETTES  
Most Outstanding Player LB Chip Cox
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Chip Cox*
Most Outstanding Canadian S Mike Edem
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman C Luc Brodeur-Jourdain
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player S Daryl Townsend
Most Outstanding Rookie S Mike Edem

TORONTO ARGONAUTS  
Most Outstanding Player QB Ricky Ray
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Robert McCune
Most Outstanding Canadian SB Andre Durie*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OG Jeff Keeping
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player K Swayze Waters
Most Outstanding Rookie WR John Chiles

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS  
Most Outstanding Player LB Henoc Muamba*
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Henoc Muamba*
Most Outstanding Canadian LB Henoc Muamba*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OT Glenn January
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player RB Will Ford
Most Outstanding Rookie LB Ian Wild
* unanimous selection


Team Nominees - West Division


B.C. LIONS  
Most Outstanding Player LB Adam Bighill
Most Outstanding Defensive Player LB Adam Bighill*
Most Outstanding Canadian RB Andrew Harris
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OT Jovan Olafioye
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player RB/KR Tim Brown
Most Outstanding Rookie WR Seydou-Junior Haidara

CALGARY STAMPEDERS  
Most Outstanding Player RB Jon Cornish*
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DE Charleston Hughes*
Most Outstanding Canadian RB Jon Cornish*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OL Stanley Bryant
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player K Rene Paredes*
Most Outstanding Rookie OL Brett Jones*

EDMONTON ESKIMOS  
Most Outstanding Player SB Fred Stamps
Most Outstanding Defensive Player DE Marcus Howard
Most Outstanding Canadian SB Shamawd Chambers
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OL Matt O'Donnell
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player LB Eric Samuels
Most Outstanding Rookie LB Eric Samuels

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS  
Most Outstanding Player RB Kory Sheets
Most Outstanding Defensive Player S Tyron Brackenridge
Most Outstanding Canadian SB Chris Getzlaf*
Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman OL Brandon LaBatte
Most Oustanding Special Teams Player P Ricky Schmitt
Most Outstanding Rookie DL Levi Steinhauer*
* unanimous selection


CFL on TSN analyst Paul LaPolice opens his playbook and breaks down key plays from each week's games. More...

Ask the Panel!

The CFL on TSN panel is all set to answer your football questions!

Send your question on Twitter to @CFLonTSN using the hashtag #AskThePanel.

TSN TweetBox
© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television