TSN TV Schedule TSN2 TV Schedule
Blogs

Forde: 2012 CFL Draft - Complete Rankings

Duane Forde
5/3/2012 10:45:39 AM
Decrease Text SizeIncrease Text Size
Text Size

With the 2012 CFL Draft set for today on TSN, TSN.ca and TSN Mobile TV, Football Insider Duane Forde breaks down the rankings for all the top prospects.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
1. Ben Heenan – Saskatchewan
2. Austin Pasztor – Virginia
3. Matt Norman – Western
4. Billy Peach - Jacksonville
5. Kirby Fabien – Calgary
6. Tyson Pencer – Washington State
7. Carson Rockhill – Calgary
8. Jason Medeiros – McMaster
9. Mike Filer – Mount Allison
10. Ryan White – Bishop's
Sleeper:
On The Radar: Brad Erdos (Simon Fraser), Jean-Sébastien Laberge (Sherbrooke), Austin Partridge (Waterlo), Tyler Honeywood (Acadia), Isaac Throop (Concordia), Wade Conrad (Acadia), Corey Newman (Concordia), Mike Sullivan (Queen's), Samuel Desgagne-Leblanc (Sherbrooke), Colin Wicks (St. Francis Xavier), Chris Pickard (McMaster), Kyle Handy (Bishop's), Josh Burley (Western), Riley Brown (Saint Mary's), Craig Woloshyn (Saskatchewan)


DEFENSIVE TACKLES
1. Christo Bilukidi – Georgia State
2. Jabar Westerman – Eastern Michigan
3. Michael Atkinson – Boise State
4. Jake Thomas – Acadia
5. Cleyon Laing – Iowa State
6. Hasan Hazime – Wake Forest (transferred from Akron)
7. Jordan Spence – Eastern Oregon
8. Mike van Praet (Western)
9. Seamus Postuma (Windsor)
10. Adam Hindley (Manitoba)
Sleeper: David Rybinski – Saskatchewan
On The Radar: Jonathan Drolet (Laval), Carson Dowds (Saint Mary's), Djordje Gavrilovic (Waterloo), Tanvir Bhangoo (McMaster), Alex Brouwers (Wilfrid Laurier), Lincoln Bryan (Manitoba), Benton Gieni (Regina)


DEFENSIVE ENDS
1. Tyrone Crawford – Boise State
2. Bo Adebayo – Western Kentucky
3. Ameet Pall – Wofford
4. Justin Capicciotti – Simon Fraser
5. Arnaud Gascon-Nadon – Laval
Sleeper: Rob Jubenville – Saint Mary's
On The Radar: David Lee (Western), Frank Pankewich (Queen's), Ryan Downe (Mount Allison), Kalven Seilis (Guelph), Mike Millar (Guelph), Scott Caterine (McMaster), Matthew Meyer (Concordia), Ben Ivany (Wilfrid Laurier), Patrick Russell (York), Alexander Hutchinson (McGill)


RECEIVERS
1. Shamawd Chambers – Wilfrid Laurier
2. Johnny Aprile – Queen's
3. Ismael Bamba – Sherbrooke
4. Simon Charbonneau-Campeau – Sherbrooke
5. Bogdan Raic – Ottawa
6. Jordan Brescacin – Windsor
7. Sanchez Deschamps – Concordia
8. Quincy Hurst – Manitoba
9. Jawann Westerman – Rutgers
10. Brad Fochesato - McMaster
Sleeper: Mathieu Bouvette – Laval
On The Radar: Saxon Lindsey (Guelph), Jahmeek Taylor (Saint Mary's), Robert Babic (McMaster), Spencer Betts (British Columbia), David Haddrall (Bishop's), Taylor Nill (Calgary), Mathieu Guerette (McGill), Stu Schollaardt (Manitoba), Geoff Coventry (Bishop's), Micha Theil (British Columbia), Billy Théagène-Jean (Montreal), Porter Brown (Alberta), Jayevan Foster (Queen's), Jeremie Chrétien (Laval)


LINEBACKERS
1. Frédéric Plesius – Laval
2. Hervé Tonye-Tonye – Northern Colorado
3. Sam Hurl – Calgary
4. Jonathan Beaulieu-Richard – Montreal
5. Kevin Régimbald-Gagné – Sherbrooke
6. Rene Stephan – Harding
7. Sam Lavaud - Laval
8. Filipe Fonseca da Silva – Sherbrooke
9. Philippe Dubuisson-Lebon – Sherbrooke
10. Bryn Roy – Texas A&M Commerce
Sleeper: Shane Beaton – McMaster
On The Radar: Wilkerson DeSouza (Toronto), Mitchell Bosch (Wilfrid Laurier), Ryan King (Saint Mary's), Akeem Whonder (Windsor), Tyler Greenslade (Alberta), Jordan Verdone (Calgary), Ryan Wellman (Regina), Daniel Bishop (Wilfrid Laurier), Tyler Sawyer (Ottawa), Jake Reinhart (Guelph), Joe Surgenor (Waterloo), Luke Reda (Western), Charles-Evens Peltrop (McGill), Ryan Dean (Alberta), Tyler Jutras (Bishop's), John Tietzmann (Manitoba), Brad Adams (Windsor)


RUNNING BACKS
1. Nathan Riva – Western
2. Bo Palmer – Simon Fraser
3. Ryan Granberg – Queen's
4. Sébastien Lévesque – Laval
5. Adrian Charles – Regina
Sleeper: Emilio Violato – Calgary
On The Radar: John Jean-Baptiste (Bishop's), Olukayode Sonuga (Alberta), Taylor Kuprowski (McGill), Troy Croonen (Hamilton – CJFL), A.J. Miko (Fort Lewis), Emilijano Daci (Toronto)


FULLBACKS/TIGHT ENDS
1. Luke Willson – Rice
2. Patrick Lavoie – Laval
3. John Delahunt - Connecticut
4. Brett Haenni – Acadia
5. Brandon Besant – Bucknell
Sleeper: Kyle Bridge – Simon Fraser (Hamilton Hurricanes)
On The Radar: Joey Gabrick (British Columbia), John Wilson (Acadia), Jerod Zaleski (Simon Fraser), Alex Morrison (Ottawa), Tim Berta (Guelph), Francis DiBartolomeo (Hamilton – CJFL), Sheldon Keteku (Ottawa)


DEFENSIVE BACKS
1. Courtney Stephen – Northern Illinois
2. Keenan MacDougall – Saskatchewan
3. Adam Berger – Simon Fraser
4. Dylan Hollohan – St.Francis Xavier
5. Kyle Miller - Simon Fraser
6. Jamir Walker – Regina
7. Teague Sherman – Manitoba
8. Shea Pierre – Windsor
9. Bryce McCall – Saskatchewan
10. Harrison Maloney – Bishop's
Sleeper: O'Shane Daley – Bishop's
On The Radar: Brent Krawchuk (Alberta), Jordan Duncan (Guelph), Lance Milton (British Columbia), Josh Sultana (Queen's), Christian Walcott (Concordia), Tye Noble (Calgary), Keynan Parker (Oregon State), Pete Adams (Manitoba), Steve Famulak (Regina), Alex Babalos (British Columbia), Joshua Barrett (Chowan), Aaron Handsor (Western), Fraser Vrenjak (Saint Mary's), Travis Johannesson (Alberta), Chris Cull (Acadia), Robert Payne (Ottawa), Tyrone Edwards (Windsor), JoffreyBouchard-Gorin (McGill), John Kadiebwe (Calgary), Felix Bisson-Audet (Laval), Ryan Trudeau (McGill)


SPECIALISTS
1. Brett Cameron – P – North Dakota
2. Derek Williams – K – Savannah State
3. Austin Anderson – K – McGill
4. William Dion – K – Sherbrooke
5. Anthony Alix – K – St. Francis Xavier
Sleeper: Taylor Wandler – K – Regina
On The Radar: Andrew Lomasney (Toronto)


QUARTERBACKS
1. Kyle Quinlan – McMaster
2. Kyle Graves – Acadia
3. Billy Greene – British Columbia
On The Radar: Donnie Marshall (Western), Jordan Heather (Bishop's)


LONG SNAPPERS
1. Mike Benson – Acadia
2. Mitchell Bosch - Wilfrid Laurier
3. Aaron Crawford – Saint Mary's
4. Jordan Verdone - Calgary
5. Ryan King – Saint Mary's

Vote IN the TSN KLONDIKE NHL POY SHOWDOWN!


Game 4: Bruins at Red Wings (TSN)

Tonight at 8pm et/5pm pt

Game 4: Avalanche at Wild (TSN2)

Tonight at 9:30pm et/6:30pm pt

Joined in progress on TSN after BOS-DET game


NHL on TSN Broadcast Schedule


Western Conference

(1) COL 2, (WC) MIN 1 (1) ANA 2, (WC) DAL 2
(2) STL 2, (3) CHI 2 (2) SJ 3, (3) LA 0


Eastern Conference

(1) BOS 2, (WC) DET 1 (1) PIT 2, (WC) CLB 2
(2) TAM 0, (3) MON 4 (2) NYR 2, (3) PHI 1


Playoff Schedule/Game-By-Game Breakdown

NHL on TSN Playoff Fantasy Tracker


Thomas Scoffin owns a bronze medal from the inaugural Winter Youth Olympics and at 19 he is right at home when it comes time to make the big shot. More...

Podcasts

TSN 1050: Macko & Cauz: April 23 - Mitch Gallo

Mitch Gallo of TSN Radio 690 (Montreal) joins Macko and Cauz to discuss the Blackhawks-Bluse series, and what's going on in Montreal.

TSN 1050: Mike Richards in the Morning: April 24 - Hour 3

Hour 3 of Mike Richards in the Morning with co-host David Bastl.

TSN 1050: Mike Richards in the Morning: April 24 - Ken Daniels

Fox Sports Detroit Play-by-Play Announcer Ken Daniels joined Mike Richards to discuss the Detroit Red Wings.


More Podcasts

© 2014
All rights reserved.
Bell Media Television